Suburban Adventure Racing 
Scout Adventure Racing


Event 9 - Wattle Park

Perfect weather and a wonderful area for a run!  We set up in the shady area near the historic trams - surprisingly, there were very few other people there. Those that were there dropped in to ask what we were doing, and we handed out brochures and free maps to those that were out walking dogs or youngsters.

Surrey Hills Primary School

We were joined this evening by a number of youngsters from Surrey Hills Primary School - thanks to Martin and Adisa Kozma. Based on the scores, it seems that the kids enjoyed themselves - and a cupcake and glass of cordial seemed to be a good reward at the end of the evening.

No automatic alt text available.Particular thanks to Adisa for bringing 50 cup-cakes along to share with people as they finished. Adisa has a business that produces creative designs for that special occasion - if you need a cake for a special occasion, check out https://www.facebook.com/pg/adisacakes/photos/?ref=page_internal - this is a very talented lady!

 

Her Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/adisacakes/ has great feedback from a series of very happy customers.


Helper of the Week

We're thrilled to see youngsters pitching in to help run the event! This week's helper of the week is Owen Siu.

Owen provided shuttle services between Bev (at the finish), Tina (at the start) and Ian (at Registration). In addition, he's worked out how to put tags back on the board and now does that too.

We don't underestimate the value of this help - before the kids took over and put tags back on the board, we had to do this at home each week. Putting 150-200 tags back on the boards used to take 30-60 minutes - time that we can now spend checking maps and setting courses.

Control Placements

During the holiday period, there are fewer kids - as cubs and scouts have closed down until the New Year. As a result, we tend to make control locations a little more challenging for the 6-7 weeks over the Christmas/New Year period.

Generally, when we put a control in a given location, we'll scout around the immediate area to make sure that the map is a reasonable representation of what you see on the ground.

Sadly, we sometimes forget to drop in a change and minor issues sneak through - as was the case with #20 this evening.

We ran EVERY track in Wattle Park before the event. Our survey of the area noted that the the EW track from #20 was overgrown and that the track now ran South-West as shown by the purple line to the right. Those that tried to enter from this side were confused a little, but most found their way in fairly quickly.

Those that ran on the main track, saw the huge tree and spotted the NS track directly opposite; but logically, it was better to go the other way. Our apologies - I suppose it's all part of the adventure...

Which Way did People Go?

Thanks to Shane Bogemann and David Stillwell for sending in their GPS tracks; both completed all controls - but I suspect that Shane ran a tad further than Dave due to an unfortunate route choice for the first 5 controls. Check out RouteGadget to see where they went.

See http://street.orienteering.com.au/routegadget/rg2/#37

Picture Gallery

Mal and Keith Claire Salmon Ken Knight
Barry, Dave, Jacki and Charli Cute moustache - courtesy..yummy cupcakes Monica finishing
Simon and Alicia Owen Phil and Ros
  David  
Harrison prepares to sprint for the finish Sorry Mum - I beat you by 3 seconds... Andrew Hunter
Great finish from Alicia Monica approaching the finish Peter Dalwood
Michael Stillwell Alex Van der Horst Denise
The finish screen - All Controls! The start punch  
    Ian and Trish make their way back up the hill
Stan finishing Peter Mmmmm - great cupcakes
  Adrian and Patrick finally get their
medals from last year's series
Our friendly staff are here to help you
   
  Geoff with Ainslie, Lyn and Claire  

 

Results

Click on the tag number to see split times for an entry

 Tag  Surname  FirstName  Club 2 3 4 5  Points  Penalty  Final Score  Start Time  Finish Time  Elapsed
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS                        
2159 RYAN SIMON   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:36:36 19:11:08 00:34:32
1051 BAKER ANDREW BK 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:44:16 19:20:15 00:35:59
532 HOPPER DAVIN   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:58:31 19:34:36 00:36:05
200 ANDREWS GREG   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:57:51 19:36:22 00:38:31
1148 DYMOWSKI ALICIA   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:36:48 19:19:48 00:43:00
267 STILLWELL DAVE NE 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 19:14:28 19:58:31 00:44:03
255 SEDUNARY VIC   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:23:07 19:07:21 00:44:14
218 BIRD TONY DR 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:28:46 19:14:33 00:45:47
624 BRIGHT LES 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:43:53 19:30:12 00:46:19
264 BAILES RICK   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 17:59:06 18:46:26 00:47:20
225 BOGEMANN SHANE SCOUT 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 17:58:07 18:49:11 00:51:04
240 HUNTER ANDREW VRA 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:56:18 19:47:33 00:51:15
2086 VAN DER HORST ALEX   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:39:02 19:32:12 00:53:10
249 DALWOOD PETER DR 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:35:12 19:28:38 00:53:26
213 LO PRESTI MONICA   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:29:08 19:28:16 00:59:08
2034 BLAIR HAMISH   5 5 5 5 267 0 267 18:44:03 19:40:24 00:56:21
244 WALLIS GRAHAM BK 4 5 5 5 266 0 266 18:17:30 19:17:07 00:59:37
1093 ARMANAS MAGGIE   5 5 5 5 265 0 265 18:42:32 19:41:18 00:58:46
530 SCUTERI KEN   5 5 5 5 265 0 265 18:42:31 19:41:20 00:58:49
234 BUSHBY MEGAN VRA 5 5 5 5 264 0 264 18:15:54 19:06:18 00:50:24
248 PIKE DENISE DR 5 5 5 5 270 6 264 18:31:44 19:33:40 01:01:56
250 ENTER MARY BK 3 5 5 5 262 0 262 18:36:33 19:34:32 00:57:59
226 DAVIDSON ERIC BK 5 5 5 5 270 9 261 18:16:06 19:18:07 01:02:01
251 SAUNDERS REG DR 5 5 4 5 259 0 259 18:10:05 19:04:28 00:54:23
1030 COATES JANINE   2 5 5 5 258 0 258 18:17:05 19:14:30 00:57:25
1091 CHEN PETER VRA 2 5 5 5 258 0 258 18:53:32 19:53:02 00:59:30
315 CLARKE MIKE   1 5 5 5 254 0 254 18:12:01 19:09:07 00:57:06
2177 MCILWRAITH IAN   5 5 5 5 253 0 253 18:44:46 19:24:16 00:39:30
229 PANTER DARIAN AR 4 4 5 5 252 0 252 18:29:47 19:19:39 00:49:52
266 KEEFFE ZOE   1 5 5 5 252 0 252 18:44:59 19:37:13 00:52:14
281 BASSETT HAMISH   1 5 5 5 252 0 252 18:44:52 19:37:12 00:52:20
247 GROVER PETER DR 5 2 5 5 248 0 248 18:30:55 19:28:41 00:57:46
2195 SALMON CLAIRE   4 4 5 5 244 0 244 18:24:42 18:58:58 00:34:16
1015 MARTIN CLAIRE VRA 2 5 4 5 244 0 244 18:39:09 19:37:41 00:58:32
625 BRIGHT ALISON 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 3 4 4 5 240 6 234 18:42:35 19:44:10 01:01:35
2116 PALMER SHIRLEY   4 5 5 4 233 0 233 18:15:32 18:57:17 00:41:45
2046 VERBERN ERIN   1 2 4 5 214 0 214 19:10:15 19:50:52 00:40:37
282 MCILWRAITH STUART   0 1 5 5 214 0 214 18:44:43 19:30:51 00:46:08
2117 PALMER ROSALIE   1 1 5 5 211 0 211 18:11:14 19:06:22 00:55:08
2135 PUMPA BRENDAN   0 0 5 5 205 0 205 18:44:51 19:41:54 00:57:03
626 BEAUMONT JUSTINE 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 3 2 4 4 200 0 200 18:37:52 19:30:33 00:52:41
                           
  ADULT WALKERS                        
205 TORODE PHIL DR 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:12:56 19:05:20 00:52:24
800 NEILSON MURIEL   5 4 5 5 259 0 259 18:17:59 19:15:29 00:57:30
228 TREASE MERV BK 2 5 5 5 258 0 258 18:22:54 19:14:10 00:51:16
238 MCGRAIL ANDREW   3 5 5 5 258 0 258 18:59:50 19:55:14 00:55:24
2191 SALMON MALCOLM   3 5 5 5 258 0 258 18:15:40 19:12:01 00:56:21
801 HAMMOND KEITH   3 5 5 5 258 0 258 18:15:40 19:12:19 00:56:39
242 STILLWELL MICHAEL VRA 2 5 5 5 258 0 258 18:32:28 19:30:44 00:58:16
260 GREEN LYN YV 2 5 5 5 257 0 257 18:42:56 19:39:49 00:56:53
1087 RAAYMAKERS CHARLI   5 5 5 5 255 0 255 18:40:19 19:33:53 00:53:34
1089 WILLIAMS JACKI   5 5 5 5 255 0 255 18:40:31 19:34:28 00:53:57
1088 WILLIAMS BARRY   5 5 5 5 255 0 255 18:40:20 19:34:26 00:54:06
1086 RAAYMAKERS DAVID   5 5 5 5 255 0 255 18:40:18 19:34:30 00:54:12
254 KEMPSTER PETER NE 1 5 5 5 254 0 254 18:10:15 19:08:47 00:58:32
232 KING ROS DR 1 5 5 5 254 0 254 18:09:17 19:08:23 00:59:06
221 BROKNER PIERRE AR 4 4 5 5 252 0 252 18:29:42 19:19:43 00:50:01
285 PANTER TANYA   4 4 5 5 252 0 252 18:29:44 19:19:54 00:50:10
1041 CUMMINS AINSLIE VRA 5 5 5 5 251 0 251 18:39:31 19:31:03 00:51:32
802 KNIGHT KEN   4 5 5 5 251 0 251 18:31:05 19:30:15 00:59:10
622 WHITAKER NEIL 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 5 5 5 5 249 0 249 19:00:00 19:35:03 00:35:03
284 FREDERICK RON   1 5 5 5 254 6 248 18:53:29 19:54:32 01:01:03
623 CAWTHORNE TONY 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 5 5 5 5 244 0 244 19:01:57 19:37:37 00:35:40
1011 KING PAM VRA 3 5 3 5 239 0 239 18:39:53 19:39:16 00:59:23
1132 SPICER DEAN   1 3 5 5 238 0 238 18:15:28 19:13:23 00:57:55
203 HUBBERT MICHAEL RK 3 2 5 5 235 0 235 18:11:10 19:10:40 00:59:30
2035 BLAIR PENNY   4 3 5 5 229 0 229 18:44:00 19:34:35 00:50:35
239 MCGRAIL LISA   4 2 5 5 228 0 228 18:59:42 19:52:20 00:52:38
219 STIRLING IAN NE 2 1 5 5 220 0 220 19:03:59 19:54:15 00:50:16
294 PROSSOR FIONA   2 2 4 5 219 0 219 18:09:00 19:04:42 00:55:42
295 MACLEISH ANNE   2 2 4 5 219 0 219 18:08:58 19:04:47 00:55:49
2190 MCILWRAITH PATRICIA   0 0 5 5 205 0 205 18:44:53 19:42:40 00:57:47
2186 BASSETT PHILIP   0 0 5 5 205 0 205 18:44:54 19:42:49 00:57:55
2185 BASSETT PRUE   0 0 5 5 205 0 205 18:44:55 19:42:58 00:58:03
531 KEEFE CATHERINE   0 0 5 5 205 0 205 18:45:26 19:43:42 00:58:16
206 MILLER ALLAN DR 0 0 5 5 202 0 202 18:15:49 18:57:18 00:41:29
2169 READ MADELINE   2 2 4 3 182 0 182 18:15:49 19:12:03 00:56:14
202 GURMAN STAN DR 0 0 2 5 157 0 157 18:45:56 19:42:49 00:56:53
233 GURMAN SUE DR 0 0 2 5 157 0 157 18:45:54 19:42:52 00:56:58
1109 ADRIAN DOROTHY   0 3 5 5 231 87 144 18:30:24 19:59:03 01:28:39
1094 TREASE BEV VRA 2 0 2 2 108 0 108 18:20:16 18:43:56 00:23:40
                           
  CYCLISTS                        
307 MALONEY PETER   5 5 5 5 269 0 269 18:52:00 19:42:52 00:50:52
                           
  CUBS                        
2150 SIU JOSH   2 2 4 5 214 0 214 19:10:16 19:50:45 00:40:29
                           
  JOEYS                        
323 COATES HARRISON   2 5 5 5 258 0 258 18:17:06 19:14:28 00:57:22
1134 SPICER ARNOLD   1 3 5 5 238 0 238 18:15:31 19:13:30 00:57:59
                           
  JUNIORS                        
400 CAMPBELL RHYS   5 5 5 5 257 0 257 18:08:56 18:59:24 00:50:28
401 MCGLONE HUGH   5 5 5 5 257 0 257 18:08:56 18:59:27 00:50:31
315 CLARKE JOSIE   1 5 5 5 254 0 254 18:12:01 19:09:07 00:57:06
303 EDWARDS PATRICK   1 4 5 5 245 0 245 18:50:13 19:42:47 00:52:34
302 EDWARDS ADRIAN   1 4 5 5 245 0 245 18:50:11 19:42:47 00:52:36
312 MCGRAIL BETHANY   4 2 5 5 228 0 228 18:59:43 19:52:16 00:52:33
314 KOZMA NEO   2 4 2 3 171 0 171 18:11:20 18:54:29 00:43:09
632 TOTA MAX SURREY HILLS PS 2 4 2 3 171 0 171 18:11:22 18:54:36 00:43:14
630 PRIOR LACHLAN SURREY HILLS PS 2 4 2 3 171 0 171 18:11:27 18:54:50 00:43:23
631 TOTA ZARA SURREY HILLS PS 2 4 2 1 133 0 133 18:11:04 18:47:38 00:36:34
629 PRIOR OLIVIA SURREY HILLS PS 2 4 2 1 133 0 133 18:10:45 18:47:29 00:36:44
633 LANCASTER EMMA SURREY HILLS PS 2 4 2 1 133 0 133 18:10:42 18:47:35 00:36:53
311 KOZMA ANGELINA   2 4 2 1 133 0 133 18:10:40 18:48:11 00:37:31
                           
  SCOUTS                        
610 KENNEDY GABE 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 4 5 5 5 252 0 252 18:43:08 19:38:54 00:55:46
600 BLACK BRENDON 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 3 4 5 5 240 0 240 18:45:10 19:31:04 00:45:54
603 BRIGHT PATRICK 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 3 4 5 5 240 0 240 18:45:11 19:31:06 00:45:55
1133 SPICER SALLY   1 3 5 5 238 0 238 18:15:32 19:13:08 00:57:36
616 QUICK NIGEL 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 4 3 4 4 217 0 217 18:43:08 19:32:37 00:49:29
313 MCGRAIL EVAN   2 1 3 4 179 0 179 19:00:40 19:51:51 00:51:11
2148 SIU RYAN   2 1 3 4 179 0 179 19:00:41 19:52:00 00:51:19
606 COLEMAN EM 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 1 2 1 2 106 0 106 18:45:07 19:37:54 00:52:47
613 LORD PHOEBE 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 1 2 1 2 106 0 106 18:45:05 19:37:53 00:52:48
604 CASTLE CHARLOTTE 1ST CITY OF CAMBERWELL 1 2 1 2 106 0 106 18:45:07 19:37:56 00:52:49
                           
  VOLUNTEERS                        
  TALBETT IAN                      
  HUDSON GEOFF                      
  HUDSON SCHON                      
  GREEN DEREK                      
  SMITH TINA                      
  KOZMA MARTIN                      
  KOZMA ADISA                      
  SURREY HILLS PS PARENTS                      

 

The Map