Suburban Adventure Racing 
Scout Adventure Racing


Event 14 - Ringwood Lake

Perfect weather for a jog around Ringwood College and the nearby lake. There was some added excitement provided by cricketers that opened a normally closed gate - this provided a shortcut to a high scoring control and was appreciated by most present. There was also a hole in the North Eastern fence - which had been noticed in previous events....so we mapped it and highlighted it as a possible route choice. Our apologies to those that found that you had to crawl through on hands and knees - Schon got home this evening looking like she'd been playing in the mud.

Our apologies to our new friends that arrived this evening - only to find that their newly assigned tags still had the previous owner's name on them. My bad - sorry...it will be fixed before next week.

 

Runner of the Week

Has to be Harrison Coates - with an honourable mention for Mum Janine. Check out the pictures - a strong finish from such a young lad!

This was the first time that Harrison had got ALL controls. Even more impressive was that he did them in the optimal order - scoring the maximum 270 points.

Well done Harrison!

Which way did people go?

Thanks to the six people that have already uploaded their GPS tracks; as embarrassing as it can sometimes be, it does provide entertainment for others and can provide less experienced participants with some ideas on how they can do better in future. Suffice to say that this week's tracks vary in quality from surprisingly clever down to outright bizarre (although the runner concerned is so fast that he still beat most if us soundly).

Course distances varied from a claimed 5.09 km right up to 7.5 km (and even then, the runner in question inadvertently did one control out of order! Fortunately, this runner has a supportive and sympathetic partner to console him after the run - if we can just stop her laughing every time she looks at his map....).

Why don't you decide...for information on how to use RG in animated movie mode see http://street.orienteering.com.au/Sites/SAR02/page23.html#slider1-42

This week's feature routes are available - for your amusement - at http://street.orienteering.com.au/routegadget/rg2/#42

Ian's thought for the week

Mr Trump claims to be a "stable genius".

If this is so, it's likely to be a small stable full of donkeys.

CBD-gaine - Melbourne CBD - Sunday 4th March 2018

Start 10:00 am      Finish 2:00 pm 
The VRA
will again kick off the year with a 4hr CBD-gaine from an inner city location yet to be announced.  With a focus on fun, finding new parts of the city and introducing friends to Rogaining this will be a fast scoring event. Walk, run or public transport around inner city of Melbourne.  A perfect event for novices and good fun for those who have done it all before. For families all 100 point checkpoints will hopefully be placed at great playgrounds!!

No post event catering.  Plenty of nearby shops for your lunch and snacks.

Location

Melbourne CBD and surrounds featuring gardens and park land.

Course

The course uses question and multiple choice answer checkpoints.   The questions are intended to confirm your visit to the checkpoint and not test your IQ.  Our setters are looking for checkpoints at points of interest.  Find the location on the Map then find the answer to the question matching a multiple choice answer and marking off A, B, C or D on you answer sheet.  Some checkpoints have

This event is for walking/running teams.  There is no cycling (Cyclogaine)    However using Public Transport is allowed.  Bring your myki as you must pay to use public transport.

 

Picture Gallery

Paul and Cate have just returned from a
trip to South America and the Galapagos Islands
Josie and Dad saddle up The Craig family
Great to see Coral running so well Allan finishing Richard heading for #10
Yippee...we've finished! Andras samples the ice-cold cordial Enthusiastic walkers...
The girls complain that their Dads cheated   Peter wonders if he could get a faster time on a bike
The Craig girls finishing Turning into the finish  
Mum and Dad arrive shortly after Joel finishing Joel and Denise
Adam heading off Great finish from Phil and also Pat
Tracey finishing Hamish is back! Stan practises his dance moves
Mary Enter Cameron followed by friend and Dad  
Lyn Gree    
A fabulous finish from Bethany and Andrew
Bethany won!
Luka races Dad to the finish  
Matt finishing Phil Giddings rode to the event this evening Stephen Bird - orienteering coach
 
  The result screen All back safely...let's go home

Results

Click on the tag number to see split times for an entry

 Tag  Surname  FirstName  Club 2 3 4 5  Points  Penalty  Final Score  Start Time  Finish Time  Elapsed
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS                      
200 ANDREWS  GREG   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 19:12:00 19:12:59 0:00:59
1051 BAKER  ANDREW BK 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:53:16 19:21:00 0:27:44
272 ASHBURNER  DAVID   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:31:40 19:04:03 0:32:23
201 JAFFREY  ADAM   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:46:45 19:20:23 0:33:38
2062 BRIGHT  LES   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:55:37 19:29:47 0:34:10
1079 GIDDINGS  PHIL VRA 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:48:30 19:22:51 0:34:21
225 BOGEMANN  SHANE SCOUT 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:18:26 18:52:53 0:34:27
1148 DYMOWSKI  ALICIA   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:05:50 18:41:07 0:35:17
1004 BIRD  TONY   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:12:34 18:48:07 0:35:33
1001 ROBINSON  KAREN VRA 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:20:57 18:57:29 0:36:32
1014 GLASPOLE  JIM   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 19:07:50 19:45:43 0:37:53
1031 COATES  RICHARD   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 19:00:02 19:40:05 0:40:03
2050 DRACK  WILLIAM   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:30:56 19:11:26 0:40:30
2086 VAN DER HORST  ALEX   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:48:07 19:28:47 0:40:40
229 PANTER  DARIAN AR 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:30:55 19:11:36 0:40:41
1072 MATTINGLEY  TRACEY   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:41:19 19:23:52 0:42:33
246 CLARKE  MIKE NE 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:18:18 19:01:15 0:42:57
1080 BOGDANOVITS  ANDRAS DROC 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:21:16 19:04:32 0:43:16
237 BAYLEY  CORAL BK 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:33:47 19:18:40 0:44:53
244 WALLIS  GRAHAM BK 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:11:58 18:58:52 0:46:54
226 DAVIDSON  ERIC BK 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:04:04 18:52:14 0:48:10
234 BUSHBY  MEGAN VRA 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:24:19 19:12:32 0:48:13
253 DENT  KATHERINE YV 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:57:26 19:46:08 0:48:42
222 HENLEY  BILL SCOUT 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 17:53:31 18:42:25 0:48:54
2042 PANTER  ARNNEKA   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:30:38 19:19:34 0:48:56
2178 MCILWRAITH  RICHARD   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:42:14 19:31:59 0:49:45
281 BASSETT  HAMISH   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:42:12 19:33:04 0:50:52
2074 BRIGHT  ALISON   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:55:36 19:49:30 0:53:54
1030 COATES  JANINE   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:32:59 19:27:23 0:54:24
250 ENTER  MARY BK 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:39:48 19:34:26 0:54:38
228 TREASE  MERV BK 5 5 5 5 269 0 269 18:21:05 18:58:28 0:37:23
2159 RYAN  SIMON   5 5 5 5 269 0 269 18:02:11 18:40:08 0:37:57
2105 SCUTERI  BEN   5 5 5 5 269 0 269 18:53:24 19:35:54 0:42:30
220 STIRLING  LAURIS NE 5 5 5 5 269 0 269 19:02:47 19:46:27 0:43:40
1093 ARMANAS  MAGGIE   5 5 5 5 269 0 269 18:53:28 19:40:00 0:46:32
258 BROOKS  PETER VRA 5 4 5 5 262 0 262 18:01:41 18:52:26 0:50:45
1000 ROBINSON  GREG VRA 5 5 4 5 259 0 259 18:24:45 19:02:13 0:37:28
530 MITCHELL CHRIS   5 5 4 5 259 0 259 19:02:44 19:41:56 0:39:12
292 BIRD  STEPHEN   5 5 4 5 259 0 259 18:39:45 19:19:48 0:40:03
255 SEDUNARY  VIC   5 5 4 5 259 0 259 18:25:50 19:11:11 0:45:21
269 MEWS  PAT VRA 5 5 5 5 256 0 256 18:41:11 19:21:38 0:40:27
2182 BROOKS  LACHLAN   5 5 5 5 255 0 255 17:55:48 18:22:34 0:26:46
1043 SUTHERLAND  DEB VRA 5 5 5 5 255 0 255 19:10:34 19:41:13 0:30:39
268 MEWS  DENNIS VRA 5 5 5 5 254 0 254 18:40:56 19:11:54 0:30:58
531 MARRIOTT JEFF   4 4 5 5 247 0 247 19:09:37 19:51:42 0:42:05
2146 SIU  KAFAY   3 3 5 5 241 0 241 18:48:16 19:30:44 0:42:28
2164 BROOKS  GEOFFREY   5 5 4 4 231 0 231 17:55:50 18:24:07 0:28:17
248 PIKE  DENISE DR 5 5 5 5 237 12 225 18:07:39 19:10:52 1:03:13
2135 PUMPA  BRENDAN   0 2 5 5 223 0 223 18:42:26 19:35:25 0:52:59
2072 EGERTON  THORLENE   0 0 0 0 0 3 -3 19:00:00 20:00:34 1:00:34
                           
  ADULT WALKERS                      
205 TORODE  PHIL DR 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:23:39 19:05:28 0:41:49
267 STILLWELL  DAVE NE 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 19:03:59 19:51:42 0:47:43
232 KING  ROS DR 5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:23:53 19:20:09 0:56:16
238 MCGRAIL  ANDREW   5 5 5 5 269 0 269 18:48:43 19:43:14 0:54:31
2196 DE SILVA  CHANNA   5 5 5 5 269 0 269 18:58:49 19:57:15 0:58:26
235 BAYLEY  BUZZ BK 5 5 5 5 268 0 268 18:34:26 19:28:27 0:54:01
804 VON BAGGO KAROLA   5 5 5 5 268 0 268 18:34:22 19:28:26 0:54:04
803 NEILSON MURIEL   5 5 5 5 270 3 267 18:15:47 19:16:40 1:00:53
1088 WILLIAMS  BARRY   5 5 5 5 259 0 259 18:17:58 19:06:49 0:48:51
1087 RAAYMAKERS  CHARLI   5 5 5 5 259 0 259 18:17:53 19:06:50 0:48:57
1085 RAAYMAKERS  TAHNEE   5 5 5 5 259 0 259 18:17:52 19:06:52 0:49:00
1089 WILLIAMS  JACKI   5 5 5 5 259 0 259 18:17:54 19:07:02 0:49:08
1086 RAAYMAKERS  DAVID   5 5 5 5 259 0 259 18:17:51 19:07:20 0:49:29
261 GREEN  DEREK YV 5 5 5 5 259 0 259 18:46:51 19:38:39 0:51:48
1111 RUYS  NICHOLAS   5 4 5 5 259 0 259 18:34:20 19:28:05 0:53:45
2168 LEE  MARGUERITE   5 4 5 5 259 0 259 18:34:20 19:28:07 0:53:47
207 MILLER  PAT DR 5 5 5 5 258 0 258 17:57:24 18:49:48 0:52:24
1015 MARTIN  CLAIRE VRA 5 5 5 5 257 0 257 18:15:12 19:03:24 0:48:12
2191 SALMON  MALCOLM   5 5 5 5 257 0 257 18:29:29 19:18:56 0:49:27
2192 SALMON  JOSHUA   5 5 5 5 257 0 257 18:29:24 19:18:59 0:49:35
2193 SALMON  NARELLE   5 5 5 5 257 0 257 18:29:24 19:19:01 0:49:37
2047 BALCHAN  CHRISSY   4 5 5 5 256 0 256 18:16:14 19:04:45 0:48:31
1028 MASON  MICHELLE   4 5 5 5 256 0 256 18:16:13 19:04:45 0:48:32
289 WOHLAN  PAUL VRA 5 5 5 5 255 0 255 18:09:55 18:57:05 0:47:10
290 MCKINNON  CATE VRA 5 5 5 5 255 0 255 18:09:53 18:57:07 0:47:14
254 KEMPSTER  PETER NE 1 5 5 5 254 0 254 18:00:27 18:56:41 0:56:14
801 CRAIG GWILYM   4 4 5 5 254 0 254 18:15:30 19:15:17 0:59:47
805 CRAIG REBECCA   4 4 5 5 254 0 254 18:15:27 19:15:19 0:59:52
260 GREEN  LYN YV 1 5 5 5 253 0 253 18:45:32 19:36:18 0:50:46
239 MCGRAIL  LISA   4 4 5 5 252 0 252 18:48:46 19:46:18 0:57:32
2040 LOXTON  MICHAEL   4 4 5 5 251 0 251 18:40:31 19:35:05 0:54:34
1142 WHITE  DUNCAN   4 4 5 5 251 0 251 18:40:13 19:34:51 0:54:38
2103 KNIGHT  KEN   5 4 5 5 251 0 251 18:35:03 19:32:23 0:57:20
1007 CLARKE  KAREN NE 5 3 5 5 251 0 251 18:14:01 19:11:52 0:57:51
259 BROOKS  KAYE DR 0 5 5 5 248 0 248 18:01:43 18:50:03 0:48:20
219 STIRLING  IAN NE 2 4 5 5 248 0 248 18:43:21 19:38:47 0:55:26
263 BRAND  MANDY   4 5 4 5 247 0 247 18:13:07 18:44:50 0:31:43
203 HUBBERT  MICHAEL RK 5 5 5 5 256 9 247 17:57:12 18:59:28 1:02:16
294 PROSSOR  FIONA   4 3 5 5 243 0 243 18:10:05 18:52:15 0:42:10
2049 MILLS  KATHY   4 3 5 5 243 0 243 18:10:05 18:52:20 0:42:15
295 MACLEISH  ANNE   4 3 5 5 243 0 243 18:10:02 18:52:18 0:42:16
806 THOMPSON CHRIS   1 4 5 5 246 3 243 18:37:58 19:38:22 1:00:24
202 GURMAN  STAN DR 0 4 5 5 241 0 241 18:38:38 19:37:58 0:59:20
233 GURMAN  SUE DR 0 4 5 5 241 0 241 18:38:36 19:38:02 0:59:26
1100 ANKER  KEITH VRA 3 3 5 5 240 0 240 19:04:18 19:57:50 0:53:32
206 MILLER  ALLAN DR 0 4 5 5 239 0 239 17:57:17 18:49:11 0:51:54
2023 WHITE  FIONA   3 4 4 5 239 0 239 18:40:19 19:35:35 0:55:16
1109 ADRIAN  DOROTHY   5 5 5 5 257 24 233 18:08:20 19:15:22 1:07:02
2179 MCILWRAITH  TRISH   0 3 5 5 232 0 232 18:42:34 19:37:35 0:55:01
2185 BASSETT  PRUE   0 2 5 5 223 0 223 18:42:31 19:35:28 0:52:57
2158 EDGAR  KIM   0 2 5 5 223 0 223 18:42:36 19:35:36 0:53:00
2134 PUMPA  MARION   0 2 5 5 223 0 223 18:42:28 19:35:35 0:53:07
2186 BASSETT  PHILIP   0 2 5 5 223 0 223 18:42:24 19:35:32 0:53:08
221 BROKNER  PIERRE AR 0 2 5 5 222 0 222 18:33:30 19:16:40 0:43:10
2169 READ  MADELINE   2 3 3 4 196 0 196 18:23:37 19:00:15 0:36:38
274 ASHBURNER  JACQUI   2 2 4 3 182 0 182 18:31:03 19:04:23 0:33:20
2129 HAMMOND  KEITH   0 1 2 4 148 0 148 18:29:31 18:59:00 0:29:29
273 ASHBURNER  LEN   0 1 2 4 148 0 148 18:31:05 19:09:38 0:38:33
802 KING PAT   0 0 0 1 25 0 25 18:39:21 18:48:48 0:09:27
2067 HUDSON  GEOFF   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:52:36 17:52:45 0:00:09
1019 WATSON  KAREN   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:00:00 19:50:41 0:50:41
2064 VASA  ARUNA   0 0 0 0 0 3 -3 19:00:00 20:00:26 1:00:26
                           
  CYCLISTS                        
307 MALONEY  PETER   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:40:01 19:21:07 0:41:06
                           
  CUBS                        
402 CRAIG MYRA 1ST MT EVELYN 4 4 5 5 254 0 254 18:15:25 19:14:56 0:59:31
2150 SIU  JOSH   3 3 5 5 241 0 241 18:48:16 19:30:40 0:42:24
                           
  JOEYS                        
323 COATES  HARRISON   5 5 5 5 270 0 270 18:33:00 19:27:29 0:54:29
400 CRAIG NAYELI 1ST MT EVELYN 4 4 5 5 254 0 254 18:15:23 19:14:55 0:59:32
403 CRAIG TAHIRA 1ST MT EVELYN 4 4 5 5 254 0 254 18:15:26 19:14:58 0:59:32
401 CRAIG JAHZARA 1ST MT EVELYN 4 4 5 5 254 0 254 18:15:23 19:14:56 0:59:33
2151 SIU  OWEN   3 3 5 5 241 0 241 18:48:14 19:30:41 0:42:27
                           
  JUNIORS                        
2082 EDGAR  BRAEDEN   5 5 5 5 269 0 269 18:43:28 19:30:47 0:47:19
406 COLLINS ANGUS   5 5 5 5 268 0 268 18:34:19 19:28:23 0:54:04
303 EDWARDS  PATRICK   5 5 5 5 256 0 256 18:42:41 19:27:53 0:45:12
302 EDWARDS  ADRIAN   5 5 5 5 256 0 256 18:42:25 19:27:50 0:45:25
301 HALBERT  LUKA   5 5 5 5 256 0 256 18:52:53 19:44:24 0:51:31
2173 WHITE  CAMERON   4 4 5 5 251 0 251 18:40:09 19:34:50 0:54:41
2039 LOXTON  OWEN   4 4 5 5 251 0 251 18:39:33 19:34:47 0:55:14
315 CLARKE  JOSIE   5 3 5 5 251 0 251 18:14:19 19:11:53 0:57:34
2038 LOXTON  WILLEM   3 4 5 5 247 0 247 18:40:16 19:35:34 0:55:18
312 MCGRAIL  BETHANY   4 3 5 5 246 0 246 18:48:48 19:43:14 0:54:26
407 THOMPSON DANIEL   1 4 5 5 246 3 243 18:37:58 19:38:34 1:00:36
404 MURATORE JOEL   5 5 5 5 237 12 225 18:07:37 19:10:50 1:03:13
408   GERARD   0 2 5 4 200 0 200 18:51:23 19:41:08 0:49:45
418 TAG 418     0 1 2 4 148 0 148 18:29:27 18:58:58 0:29:31
1002 ROBINSON  HANNAH VRA 0 2 0 3 105 0 105 18:02:18 18:17:22 0:15:04
405   WILLOW 3RD RINGWOOD EAST 0 0 0 1 25 0 25 18:39:18 18:48:43 0:09:25
1018 BANIM  SIOGHAN   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:00:00 19:50:41 0:50:41

The Map