Suburban Adventure Racing 
Scout Adventure Racing


Event 13 - Westerfolds Park

Welcome to so many enthusiastic newcomers!

Thanks for coming along to the event last night - we were thrilled that so many people took the opportunity to join us in one of Melbourne's prettiest urban parks. It's interesting that even with many of our regulars away, we still manage to get 140-150 people at each of our events (more than 20 of which are kids).

We hope you enjoyed the event, but if you have any concerns or questions, please do get in touch. Our organising team meet briefly each week to agree what works and what doesn't - and if you stay with us for any time at all, you'll notice that things get better *every* week. This year, our focus has been on eliminating queues at larger events and improving our maps. In both of these, we've been pretty successful - this evening's map is a fine example.

 

What was the Shortest Course?

The shortest course for all controls this evening was that of Eric Davidson - Eric's GPS track is shown to the left.

Unlike most others, Eric didn't go from 13 to 9. His route avoids some of the climb over the hill - but by the time you reach #18, you've done most of it anyway...and you can avoid the rest by contouring around towards #9.

Nonetheless, it was the shortest course - only 7.17 km.

Read it and weep...

 

More typical this evening was David Stillwell's course - a loop around the outside and then a foray into the centre to pick up those pesky controls in the middle. This route was only 200-300m longer, but did seem to have a little more climb.

Definitely NOT OPTIMAL was running around the outside and ducking into the middle to pick up controls - ie 2-15 was not only longer, but also slower due to vegetation.

Have a look at the map below....which way would you go?

New Maps

Those of you that have read the either the printed fixture or the website will note that we've got several new maps coming soon. Each of these new maps is accompanied by a new hosting group - ie during school term, we're lucky to have local scout groups act as hosts for our events. The map below is in Mount Waverley - and features a long tunnel that can be quite dark inside. While this is all part of the adventure, we'll probably provide torches or some form of lighting to children's groups that pass that way.

Other maps currently in progress are:

  • a wonderful area in Heathmont near sports grounds, the Dandenong Creek and lots of shared pathways to hike along.
  • Lynden Park - still parkland, but surrounded by quiet suburban streets

RouteGadget

If you want to see where others went, or see how you fared compared to others - have a look at RouteGadget - a web-based utility that we use to display the various routes chosen by participants. If you'd like to know more about GPS watches and how to use them, ask any of our regulars. Most of them use such watches.

This week's event is at http://street.orienteering.com.au/routegadget/rg2/#40

Information on how to read the results page and how to use RouteGadget can be found at http://street.orienteering.com.au/Sites/SAR02/page21.html.

Next Week

We're at Ringwood Lake - naturally enough...in Ringwood. Note that we start fromt he Scout Hall just off Bedford Road - see the map below. Note that this is not the planned event - this is the one we provided in 2016.

This map provides some variety - parklands and vegetation on the North of the railway line and more complex urban terrain in the school grounds to the South.

Picture Gallery

Scarlett and Denise sprint to the finish Chris came along with his sons Lloyd and Martin. Beautifully on balance - Shirley turns into the finish
Janine and Harrison retrieve a ball they saw on the course Martin finishing Steve Bird
Karen and Josie look after the finish
as Tina snoozes in the background
Shane tries to work out how he did 8.4 km on a 7 km course  
     
Duncan finishing Cameron drops the bike and runs for the finish Always a strong finisher - Greg Andrews
  Simon Ryan  
Coral finishing   Vic heads for the finish
Monica Russell is one of the most experienced
orienteers in Australia
Karen - a leader from 2nd West Waverley Scout Group
Alex and David sprint to the finish    
  Nish sprinted ahead.... But Channa didn't mind...
Nice finish from Chris and the boys   Josie hands Greg's split ticket to him
  It was great to Geoff and Sonya come again
Sorry guys, we'll provide permanent tags next week
A family of roos near control #15

Results

Click on the tag number to see split times for an entry

 Tag  Surname  FirstName  Club 2 3 4 5  Points  Penalty  Final Score  Start Time  Finish Time  Elapsed
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS                        
1051 BAKER  ANDREW BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:51:01 19:28:38 00:37:37
534 BULMAN RUSSELL   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:01:21 19:43:16 00:41:55
200 ANDREWS  GREG   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:33:12 19:18:57 00:45:45
292 BIRD  STEPHEN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:18:36 19:05:07 00:46:31
225 BOGEMANN  SHANE SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:15:57 19:03:19 00:47:22
1079 GIDDINGS  PHIL VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:42:33 19:30:26 00:47:53
272 ASHBURNER  DAVID   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:25:46 19:13:48 00:48:02
2062 BRIGHT  LES   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:52:42 19:40:54 00:48:12
2001 KOZMA  MARTIN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:16:31 19:06:30 00:49:59
1148 DYMOWSKI  ALICIA   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:27:11 19:17:29 00:50:18
255 SEDUNARY  VIC   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:41:03 19:31:24 00:50:21
228 TREASE  MERV BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:00:10 18:50:46 00:50:36
2050 DRACK  WILLIAM   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:36:25 19:29:36 00:53:11
229 PANTER  DARIAN AR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:36:25 19:29:41 00:53:16
1031 COATES  RICHARD   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:22:15 19:16:06 00:53:51
253 DENT  KATHERINE YV 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:40:57 19:35:49 00:54:52
246 CLARKE  MIKE NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:56:25 19:53:42 00:57:17
244 WALLIS  GRAHAM BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:03:00 19:01:58 00:58:58
2159 RYAN  SIMON   5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:45:20 19:20:47 00:35:27
531 ROBERTSON DARREN   5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:41:44 19:36:31 00:54:47
1080 BOGDANOVITS  ANDRAS DROC 5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:27:21 19:23:46 00:56:25
268 MEWS  DENNIS VRA 3 5 5 5 66 0 66 18:43:10 19:31:22 00:48:12
2089 DODDS  JACK   3 5 5 5 66 0 66 18:36:40 19:32:45 00:56:05
2195 SALMON  CLAIRE   3 5 5 5 66 0 66 18:36:31 19:32:46 00:56:15
2194 SALMON  EMILY   3 5 5 5 66 0 66 18:36:31 19:32:47 00:56:16
237 BAYLEY  CORAL BK 3 5 5 5 66 0 66 18:28:23 19:25:21 00:56:58
2085 WICKMAN  JARRED   3 5 5 5 66 0 66 18:36:29 19:34:42 00:58:13
250 ENTER  MARY BK 3 5 5 5 66 0 66 18:34:04 19:33:41 00:59:37
2180 ROWLANDS  DAVID   5 5 5 4 65 0 65 18:50:30 19:50:25 00:59:55
2182 BROOKS  LACHLAN   4 5 4 5 64 0 64 18:02:13 18:59:08 00:56:55
2164 BROOKS  GEOFFREY   4 5 4 5 64 0 64 18:02:12 18:59:21 00:57:09
2116 PALMER  SHIRLEY   4 5 4 5 64 0 64 18:07:09 19:06:05 00:58:56
2178 MCILWRAITH  RICHARD   5 5 5 5 70 6 64 18:48:02 19:49:30 01:01:28
1000 ROBINSON  GREG VRA 5 5 5 5 70 6 64 17:51:58 18:53:50 01:01:52
532 CLARKE TRACY   5 4 4 5 63 0 63 18:41:44 19:36:31 00:54:47
1027 BORRIE  BILL   4 3 5 5 62 0 62 18:05:30 19:03:55 00:58:25
2177 MCILWRAITH  IAN   4 5 5 5 68 6 62 18:47:57 19:49:33 01:01:36
220 STIRLING  LAURIS NE 2 4 5 5 61 0 61 18:54:06 19:43:25 00:49:19
2141 TURNER  NICK   4 5 5 4 63 3 60 18:32:55 19:33:14 01:00:19
226 DAVIDSON  ERIC BK 5 5 5 5 70 12 58 18:05:41 19:08:44 01:03:03
234 BUSHBY  MEGAN VRA 5 5 5 5 70 12 58 18:23:06 19:26:28 01:03:22
281 BASSETT  HAMISH   2 4 4 5 57 0 57 18:47:54 19:43:04 00:55:10
266 KEEFFE  ZOE   2 4 4 5 57 0 57 18:47:57 19:43:33 00:55:36
2129 HAMMOND  KEITH   2 4 4 5 57 0 57 18:16:11 19:14:14 00:58:03
1093 ARMANAS  MAGGIE   2 4 5 4 56 0 56 18:52:56 19:50:32 00:57:36
2105 SCUTERI  BEN   2 4 5 4 56 0 56 18:52:58 19:50:40 00:57:42
1030 COATES  JANINE   2 4 5 4 56 0 56 17:54:26 18:54:12 00:59:46
530 CURTIS SALLY   2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:32:58 19:24:35 00:51:37
1001 ROBINSON  KAREN VRA 5 4 3 4 54 0 54 18:50:50 19:45:48 00:54:58
2074 BRIGHT  ALISON   3 3 4 4 51 0 51 18:53:03 19:50:49 00:57:46
2042 PANTER  ARNNEKA   2 5 5 4 59 9 50 18:34:59 19:37:43 01:02:44
282 MCILWRAITH  STUART   2 2 3 5 47 0 47 18:47:56 19:42:42 00:54:46
213 LO PRESTI  MONICA   2 5 5 4 59 12 47 18:34:59 19:38:51 01:03:52
2117 PALMER  ROSALIE   2 2 2 5 43 0 43 18:07:01 19:05:02 00:58:01
1024 HALBERT  KRISTIAN   4 4 3 2 42 0 42 18:40:24 19:27:32 00:47:08
1094 TREASE  BEV VRA 2 3 3 3 40 0 40 18:00:42 18:58:22 00:57:40
222 HENLEY  BILL SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 33 37 17:51:04 19:01:30 01:10:26
248 PIKE  DENISE DR 3 2 2 2 30 0 30 18:15:56 18:58:50 00:42:54
2130 TURNER  KIRSTY   2 2 2 3 33 3 30 18:32:54 19:33:08 01:00:14
533 MORRIS GEOFF   3 1 2 2 27 6 21 18:53:21 19:55:14 01:01:53
269 MEWS  PAT VRA 2 0 2 1 17 0 17 18:44:11 19:22:51 00:38:40
2067 HUDSON  GEOFF   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:27:32 18:27:39 00:00:07
                           
  ADULT WALKERS                        
267 STILLWELL  DAVE NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:01:15 19:58:32 00:57:17
801 STANAWAY RICHARD   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 17:57:31 18:56:35 00:59:04
260 GREEN  LYN YV 1 4 5 5 59 0 59 18:15:42 19:15:26 00:59:44
2191 SALMON  MALCOLM   2 4 4 5 57 0 57 18:16:11 19:14:08 00:57:57
254 KEMPSTER  PETER NE 2 4 5 5 61 6 55 17:48:20 18:49:25 01:01:05
2192 SALMON  JOSHUA   2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:16:02 19:10:55 00:54:53
2193 SALMON  NARELLE   2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:16:02 19:10:55 00:54:53
261 GREEN  DEREK YV 2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:20:30 19:18:54 00:58:24
1015 MARTIN  CLAIRE VRA 2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:25:26 19:24:58 00:59:32
1041 CUMMINS  AINSLIE VRA 2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:25:23 19:24:56 00:59:33
1007 CLARKE  KAREN NE 3 2 4 5 53 0 53 17:54:06 18:48:19 00:54:13
1142 WHITE  DUNCAN   3 3 4 5 56 3 53 18:16:22 19:16:44 01:00:22
235 BAYLEY  BUZZ BK 1 3 4 5 52 0 52 18:28:57 19:20:55 00:51:58
289 WOHLAN  PAUL VRA 3 3 3 5 52 0 52 18:13:11 19:10:45 00:57:34
290 MCKINNON  CATE VRA 3 3 3 5 52 0 52 18:13:09 19:10:45 00:57:36
1028 MASON  MICHELLE   2 3 3 5 50 0 50 18:07:53 19:03:08 00:55:15
2047 BALCHAN  CHRISSY   2 3 3 5 50 0 50 18:07:52 19:03:10 00:55:18
2197 PERERA  NISH   3 4 3 4 50 0 50 18:52:47 19:51:18 00:58:31
2196 DE SILVA  CHANNA   3 4 3 4 50 0 50 18:52:53 19:51:50 00:58:57
2179 MCILWRAITH  TRISH   2 2 3 5 47 0 47 18:47:59 19:43:02 00:55:03
1089 WILLIAMS  JACKI   1 2 3 5 45 0 45 18:46:17 19:40:50 00:54:33
1088 WILLIAMS  BARRY   1 2 3 5 45 0 45 18:46:11 19:40:51 00:54:40
1086 RAAYMAKERS  DAVID   1 2 3 5 45 0 45 18:46:10 19:40:52 00:54:42
1072 MATTINGLEY  TRACEY   1 2 3 5 45 0 45 18:22:50 19:19:32 00:56:42
807 HOWELL JOHN   2 3 4 3 44 0 44 18:48:40 19:47:27 00:58:47
806 HOWELL GINNY   2 3 4 3 44 0 44 18:48:40 19:47:36 00:58:56
804 LAYTON CAROLYN   1 3 3 4 43 0 43 18:22:47 19:14:31 00:51:44
805 CAMPBELL ELLEN   1 3 3 4 43 0 43 18:28:57 19:20:47 00:51:50
2168 LEE  MARGUERITE   1 3 3 4 43 0 43 18:28:57 19:20:50 00:51:53
219 STIRLING  IAN NE 1 3 3 4 43 0 43 18:29:03 19:27:36 00:58:33
207 MILLER  PAT DR 1 3 4 3 42 0 42 18:01:29 18:50:54 00:49:25
294 PROSSOR  FIONA   2 2 3 4 42 0 42 18:45:55 19:42:38 00:56:43
295 MACLEISH  ANNE   2 2 3 4 42 0 42 18:45:54 19:42:41 00:56:47
206 MILLER  ALLAN DR 2 1 2 5 40 0 40 18:01:51 18:54:31 00:52:40
803 THOMPSON ANNE   2 2 2 4 38 0 38 18:14:27 19:13:52 00:59:25
802 THOMPSON CHRIS   2 2 2 4 38 0 38 18:14:04 19:13:47 00:59:43
2038 LOXTON  WILLEM   2 2 3 3 37 0 37 18:39:04 19:31:27 00:52:23
2040 LOXTON  MICHAEL   2 2 3 3 37 0 37 18:39:04 19:31:41 00:52:37
2023 WHITE  FIONA   2 2 2 3 33 0 33 18:39:06 19:31:48 00:52:42
203 HUBBERT  MICHAEL RK 2 3 3 5 50 18 32 17:57:11 19:03:07 01:05:56
808 GODFRED-SPENNING CHRIS   4 1 2 2 29 0 29 19:02:16 20:01:16 00:59:00
2103 KNIGHT  KEN   3 2 3 4 44 18 26 18:50:45 19:56:45 01:06:00
810 WILLIAMSON ALAN   1 1 1 3 24 0 24 18:46:42 19:34:06 00:47:24
2169 READ  MADELINE   1 2 2 3 31 12 19 18:18:40 19:22:37 01:03:57
2167 LANE  KELLY   2 0 1 2 18 0 18 18:51:03 19:29:59 00:38:56
2087 DODDS  SUZANNE   3 2 3 4 44 27 17 18:36:19 19:44:47 01:08:28
273 ASHBURNER  LEN   1 0 1 2 16 0 16 18:25:21 19:02:04 00:36:43
233 GURMAN  SUE DR 2 2 2 2 28 18 10 18:29:07 19:35:02 01:05:55
202 GURMAN  STAN DR 2 2 2 2 28 21 7 18:29:11 19:35:18 01:06:07
1141 WHITE  PAMELA   0 0 0 0 0 6 -6 19:00:00 20:01:30 01:01:30
1109 ADRIAN  DOROTHY   5 4 5 5 67 183 -116 18:02:38 20:02:49 02:00:11
                           
  CYCLISTS                        
307 MALONEY  PETER   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:05:49 19:50:05 00:44:16
                           
  JOEYS                        
323 COATES  HARRISON   2 4 5 4 56 0 56 17:54:27 18:54:24 00:59:57
                           
  JUNIORS                        
2181 ROWLANDS  ALEX   5 5 5 4 65 0 65 18:50:30 19:50:24 00:59:54
2143 TURNER  THOMAS   4 5 5 4 63 3 60 18:32:55 19:33:19 01:00:24
410 CURTIS HARVEY   2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:33:00 19:24:38 00:51:38
302 EDWARDS  ADRIAN   2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:51:45 19:47:46 00:56:01
303 EDWARDS  PATRICK   2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:51:43 19:47:46 00:56:03
2173 WHITE  CAMERON   3 3 4 5 56 3 53 18:16:19 19:16:47 01:00:28
405 BAADE JAMES   1 2 3 5 45 0 45 18:22:54 19:19:31 00:56:37
407 HOWELL ELLINT   2 3 4 3 44 0 44 18:48:39 19:47:25 00:58:46
403 LAYTON MATTHEW   1 3 3 4 43 0 43 18:22:45 19:14:27 00:51:42
404 LAYTON JOSHUA   1 3 3 4 43 0 43 18:22:38 19:14:28 00:51:50
400 THOMPSON DANIEL   2 2 2 4 38 0 38 18:14:05 19:13:55 00:59:50
2039 LOXTON  OWEN   2 2 3 3 37 0 37 18:39:01 19:31:24 00:52:23
401 THOMPSON ELLA   2 2 2 4 38 3 35 18:14:00 19:14:03 01:00:03
2142 TURNER  STELLA   2 2 2 3 33 0 33 18:32:54 19:32:12 00:59:18
402 MURATORE SCARLETT   3 2 2 2 30 0 30 18:15:53 18:58:50 00:42:57
2144 TURNER  ZOE   2 2 2 3 33 3 30 18:32:58 19:33:24 01:00:26
408 GODFRED-SPENNING MARTIN   4 1 2 2 29 0 29 19:02:14 20:01:13 00:58:59
409 GODFRED-SPENNING LLOYD   4 1 2 2 29 0 29 19:02:14 20:01:13 00:58:59
301 HALBERT  LUKA   3 0 1 3 25 0 25 18:30:26 19:28:25 00:57:59
406 WILLIAMSON JOSHUA   1 1 1 3 24 0 24 18:46:44 19:34:13 00:47:29
420 MORRIS SONYA   3 1 2 2 27 6 21 18:53:24 19:55:14 01:01:50
1002 ROBINSON  HANNAH VRA 2 0 1 2 18 0 18 18:51:04 19:30:27 00:39:23
2088 DODDS  EMILY   3 2 2 4 40 27 13 18:36:22 19:44:46 01:08:24

 

The Map