Suburban Adventure Racing 
Scout Adventure Racing


Event 12 - Wattle Park

It rained all day...

Sadly, for such a wonderful area, the weather was not kind. It rained lightly all day and grew steadily worse as the afternoon progressed. Around 7:30pm there were several heavier showers and those of us at the finish huddled under the little shelter provided by the kind folks at Parks Victoria.

Particularly successful this evening was the use of one of the two W-Class Trams that reside in Wattle Park. These trams first entered service in 1923 and stayed in regular service in Melbourne for more than 70 years.

 

 

We were thrilled to have so many newcomers come along to try out our series - welcome to Bill (from the USA), Dorothy Adrian a very experienced bush orienteer trying out our series for the first time, Talitha, Jean, Pamela, Duncan, Elizabeth, Jessica, Dylan, Robyn, Pia and all the kids that came along with you.

When you come to your next event, just check out the printed list on the Regulars Board - you'll see that we've assigned a permanent eTag to you. Just help yourself to that tag, head over to the start and clear/register as you did today. While our infrastructure is pretty much self-service, please ask for assistance if you're not quite sure how to proceed. We also have lots of very experienced orienteers and rogainers - any of whom would be pleased to provide coaching before the course or debriefing afterwards.

 

 
 

Picture Gallery

Rick and David finishing Robert congratulates Evan on a great finishing sprint Maggie finishing
New friends...hope you had a great time guys! Dennis and Pat grab their tags  
   
Schon and Ian in registration    

Results

Click on the tag number to see split times for an entry

 Tag  Surname  FirstName  Club 2 3 4 5  Points  Penalty  Final Score  Start Time  Finish Time  Elapsed
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS - Line Course                    
218 BIRD  TONY DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:42:07 19:22:47 00:40:40
1083 HERITAGE  MATT VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:14:16 18:55:53 00:41:37
2029 SEDUNARY  VIC   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:40:18 19:23:11 00:42:53
2017 ASHBURNER  DAVID   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:00:50 18:44:19 00:43:29
2100 BAILES  RICK   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:00:23 18:44:21 00:43:58
225 BOGEMANN  SHANE SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:04:19 18:51:08 00:46:49
204 JARVIS  MARK NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:14:41 19:02:40 00:47:59
249 DALWOOD  PETER DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:03:07 18:51:14 00:48:07
2002 VERNAL  GLEN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:00:10 18:48:46 00:48:36
248 PIKE  DENISE DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:37:52 19:26:57 00:49:05
253 DENT  KATHERINE YV 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:41:09 19:31:07 00:49:58
244 WALLIS  GRAHAM BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:33:16 19:27:51 00:54:35
1072 MEWS  DENNIS VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:18:25 19:13:00 00:54:35
1093 BUSHBY  MEGAN VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:28:38 19:26:46 00:58:08
247 GROVER  PETER DR 5 5 5 5 70 3 70 18:32:38 19:32:51 01:00:13
226 DAVIDSON  ERIC BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 17:55:18 18:58:27 01:03:09
277 HUDSON  ROBERT   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:46:49 19:50:57 01:04:08
222 HENLEY  BILL SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 17:52:37 18:57:57 01:05:20
254 KEMPSTER  PETER NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:01:01 19:08:38 01:07:37
2105 BASSETT  HAMISH   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:11:52 19:25:41 01:13:49
530 BORRIE BILL   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:09:00 19:22:49 01:13:49
2106 MCILWRAITH  STUART   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:11:51 19:25:45 01:13:54
2028 LO PRESTI  MONICA   5 5 5 3 60 0 60 18:29:41 19:26:59 00:57:18
1054 BRAITHWAITE  PAM SCOUT 5 5 4 4 61 0 61 17:47:39 18:38:07 00:50:28
1073 MEWS  PAT VRA 5 5 4 0 41 0 41 18:19:00 19:18:36 00:59:36
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS - Score Course                  
2075 HAWKES  MAGGIE   2 4 4 4 52 0 52 19:01:37 19:58:24 00:56:47
                           
  ADULT WALKERS - Line Course                    
1064 RASIDI  KAY VRA 5 5 5 5 70   70 18:00:51 19:13:21 01:12:30
1011 KING  PAM VRA 5 5 5 5 70   70 18:03:52 19:29:45 01:25:53
810 ADRIAN DOROTHY   5 5 5 5 70   70 18:09:17 20:02:01 01:52:44
2116 PALMER  SHIRLEY   0 0 0 0 0   0 18:26:47 18:26:58 00:00:11
                           
  ADULT WALKERS - Score Course                  
267 STILLWELL  DAVE NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:57:12 19:30:22 00:33:10
1165 SCOTT  MELISSA   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:49:12 19:28:57 00:39:45
224 BURGOYNE  SANDY BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:12:28 18:54:47 00:42:19
800 GARCIA VERONICA   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:09:42 18:53:57 00:44:15
801 PROSSOR ADAM   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:09:38 18:53:55 00:44:17
250 ENTER  MARY BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:20:10 19:04:37 00:44:27
1031 MCGRAIL  ANDREW   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:58:37 19:44:46 00:46:09
802 BROWN JULIAN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:11:11 18:58:32 00:47:21
813 MCFARLANE JESSICA   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:11:19 19:59:13 00:47:54
804 MONACO JEAN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:16:00 19:07:08 00:51:08
1015 MARTIN  CLAIRE VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:15:59 19:07:12 00:51:13
803 CRAWFORD TALITHA   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:16:03 19:07:19 00:51:16
233 GURMAN  SUE DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:40:26 19:32:26 00:52:00
202 GURMAN  STAN DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:40:29 19:32:32 00:52:03
805 WHITE DUNCAN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:23:43 19:17:20 00:53:37
806 WHITE PAMELA   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:23:41 19:17:21 00:53:40
206 MILLER  ALLAN DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 17:57:42 18:53:31 00:55:49
1132 SPICER  DEAN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:24:18 19:22:53 00:58:35
820 HUNTER PIA   3 5 4 5 62 0 62 19:11:23 20:00:19 00:48:56
812 HENWOOD ROBYN   3 5 4 5 62 0 62 19:11:12 20:00:21 00:49:09
814 HORMAN DYLAN   3 5 4 5 62 0 62 19:11:21 20:00:37 00:49:16
221 BROKNER  PIERRE AR 5 2 5 5 61 0 61 18:28:54 19:11:51 00:42:57
229 PANTER  DARIAN AR 5 2 5 5 61 0 61 18:28:45 19:11:49 00:43:04
2016 PANTER  TANYA   5 2 5 5 61 0 61 18:28:43 19:12:01 00:43:18
1023 HENLEY  SARAH   5 3 4 5 60 0 60 17:55:13 18:50:56 00:55:43
203 HUBBERT  MICHAEL RK 5 5 5 5 70 12 58 18:00:29 19:04:23 01:03:54
1067 PROSSOR  FIONA   5 3 4 4 55 0 55 18:11:04 19:01:27 00:50:23
1068 MACLEISH  ANNE   5 3 4 4 55 0 55 18:11:02 19:01:25 00:50:23
1168 MCGRAIL  LISA   2 5 3 4 51 0 51 18:59:33 19:52:12 00:52:39
1100 ANKER  KEITH VRA 2 3 3 4 45 0 45 19:12:41 20:00:15 00:47:34
207 MILLER  PAT DR 5 5 3 5 62 21 41 17:57:48 19:04:09 01:06:21
811 WALLIS ELIZABETH   3 2 1 4 36 0 36 18:33:41 19:13:03 00:39:22
2023 ASHBURNER  LEN   0 2 0 2 16 0 16 18:00:37 18:24:25 00:23:48
                           
  ADULT CYCLISTS                      
307 MALONEY  PETER   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:24:20 19:55:12 00:30:52
                           
  CUBS                        
313 MCGRAIL  EVAN   2 5 3 4 51 0 51 18:59:36 19:50:59 00:51:23
                           
  JUNIORS                        
407 BROWN HUGO   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:10:21 18:54:25 00:44:04
409 MCGLONE HUGH   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:10:19 18:54:27 00:44:08
408 BROWN RHODRI   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:11:09 18:58:31 00:47:22
400 SPINKS CHARLOTTE   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:11:26 19:59:17 00:47:51
429 WHITE MATTHEW   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:23:40 19:17:17 00:53:37
428 WHITE CAMERON   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:23:38 19:17:18 00:53:40
1133 SPICER  SALLY   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:24:21 19:22:06 00:57:45
1134 SPICER  ARNOLD   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:24:20 19:22:56 00:58:36
401 MCDADDEN NAEVE   3 5 4 5 62 0 62 19:11:16 20:00:18 00:49:02
312 MCGRAIL  BETHANY   0 0 0 1 5 0 5 18:58:53 19:56:06 00:57:13

 

The Map