Suburban Adventure Racing 
Scout Adventure Racing


Event 7 - Bennetswood

We were blessed with a perfect evening for running - cool, dry conditions with a gentle cool breeze. Attendance was lower than anticipated, but we still managed to enthuse around 100 regulars who turn up to take part each week.

The major issue we encountered this week was parking - while there is some parking onsite, there is only about 25 spots. While parking is available on Station Street after 6:30pm, the road is pretty busy and we thought it would be safer to park in nearby streets. Sadly, parking in nearby side-streets is limited to 30 minutes - due to proximity to Deakin University; the situation was made even more difficult by the timing of these parking restrictions - as they continue until 9pm.

We'll investigate this through the local council to see if better arrangements can be made in future - if not, we may need to include such provisions in our choice of start locations for next year's fixture.

Map Corrections

As always, we're grateful for any feedback on the map - thanks to those that noticed changes on the way around and reported them after the event:

  • Extra tables/benches have been added
  • A new house has been built on the edge of the park - there is an additional fence
  • There is now a low fence between the bike path and the Northern marsh

Next Week

Next week's event will be at Blackburn Lake - this is one of the prettiest spots in the Eastern suburbs of Melbourne - not to be missed. Please park in Lake Road or side-streets adjacent to the Scout Hall.

Lost Property

Somebody left some bike lights and batteries in the scout hall; if these are yours, please let Schon or Geoff know and we'll get them back to you.

Wheeled Vehicles

This category has become quite popular this year - with 5-6 bikes and Adam Scammell's hoverboard all taking part. This week, two new riders turned up:

  • Bill Henley on his mountain bike....needs a map-board so he doesn't have to stop and unfold the map all the time.
  • Hannah Robinson on her BMX bike tailed Mum, Karen.

It's all about Route Choice

Shortest distance this evening was reported by Dave Stillwell - who ran with Jess Murphy, a friend from Canberra. Dave - the perfect gentleman - guided Jess around the course and stayed with her through to the finish. A quick look at his split times suggests that the pair (Dave and Jess) ran well initially, but slowed as the event progressed. The table below compares their split times with those of Ian Greenwood . Initially, Dave and Jess are 2-3 controls ahead, but Ian finishes strongly!

To see an action replay....click here  (this runs an executable, which displays the map and puts the two runs side by side chronologically). You may need to approve the execution of this file.

These guys are both pretty good runners - so I thought it would be interesting to see how they compare to this evening's winner - Harry Hocking. Read it and weep....click here.


Ian Greenwood


Dave Stillwell (and Jess)

Control Description Split Time Place/Total
3   00:02:07 12/50
15   00:03:34 13/48
2   00:03:44 2/2
14   00:02:30 12/21
20   00:01:43 3/19
13   00:01:35 3/11
19   00:02:44 7/18
1   00:03:43 14/20
12   00:03:51 13/19
16   00:03:53 16/28
8   00:01:38 19/27
9   00:03:06 14/26
11   00:03:18 11/24
6   00:01:35 17/39
7   00:01:36 10/29
18   00:02:46 7/30
10   00:02:14 11/52
5   00:02:58 10/18
17   00:02:05 1/4
4   00:01:50 1/6
  FINISH 00:01:49 8/64

 

Control Description Split Time Place/Total
3   00:02:00 10/50
15   00:02:59 6/48
17   00:01:56 11/57
5   00:02:01 2/5
13   00:01:45 3/6
20   00:01:44 6/21
2   00:02:58 9/21
14   00:02:31 13/21
19   00:02:32 9/50
1   00:04:11 18/20
12   00:04:00 15/19
16   00:03:37 14/28
8   00:01:37 18/27
9   00:03:37 19/26
11   00:03:14 10/24
6   00:01:30 14/39
7   00:01:49 17/29
18   00:03:13 15/30
10   00:02:36 19/52
4   00:03:06 8/30
  FINISH 00:02:09 18/64

 

Picture Gallery

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Results

Click on the tag number to see split times for an entry

 Tag  Surname FirstName  Club 2 3 4 5  Points  Penalty  Final Score  Start Time  Finish Time  Elapsed
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS                      
1065 HOCKING HARRY SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:02:30 19:39:46 00:37:16
2000 ANDREWS GREG   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:09:20 18:53:16 00:43:56
2003 SUPRUN TIMOFEY   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:49:24 19:33:36 00:44:12
2047 JAFFREY ADAM   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:25:25 20:10:38 00:45:13
2029 SEDUNARY VIC   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:05:17 19:55:05 00:49:48
1148 DYMOWSKI ALICIA   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:43:20 19:34:13 00:50:53
225 BOGEMANN SHANE SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:47:11 19:38:15 00:51:04
2017 ASHBURNER DAVID   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:02:34 18:54:04 00:51:30
2072 EGERTON THORLENE   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:34:09 19:25:40 00:51:31
1157 ROWLES GEOFF   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:25:10 19:18:10 00:53:00
2073 SUTCLIFFE JONATHAN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:44:23 19:37:24 00:53:01
1004 HUNTER ANDREW VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:36:11 19:29:55 00:53:44
214 GREENWOOD IAN DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:31:38 19:25:57 00:54:19
531 MURPHY JESS   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:00:59 19:55:59 00:55:00
267 STILLWELL DAVE NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:00:58 19:56:03 00:55:05
536 CLARKE MIKE   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:05:13 20:00:35 00:55:22
1000 ROBINSON GREG VRA 4 5 5 5 68 0 68 18:09:21 18:59:01 00:49:40
254 KEMPSTER PETER NE 4 5 5 5 68 0 68 18:43:48 19:42:49 00:59:01
250 ENTER MARY BK 4 5 5 5 68 0 68 18:59:39 19:59:15 00:59:36
237 BAYLEY CORAL BK 5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:49:03 19:42:53 00:53:50
220 STIRLING LAURIS NE 3 5 5 5 66 0 66 19:00:00 19:48:40 00:48:40
1001 ROBINSON KAREN VRA 4 4 5 5 65 0 65 19:04:22 19:56:12 00:51:50
248 PIKE DENISE DR 4 5 5 4 63 0 63 18:14:27 19:12:13 00:57:46
247 GROVER PETER DR 4 3 5 5 62 0 62 18:13:35 19:07:21 00:53:46
1054 BRAITHWAITE PAM SCOUT 3 5 3 5 58 0 58 18:14:53 19:05:53 00:51:00
226 DAVIDSON ERIC BK 5 5 5 5 70 15 55 18:19:49 19:23:50 01:04:01
2105 BASSETT HAMISH   2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:40:42 19:35:26 00:54:44
2103 KEEFFE ZOE   2 3 4 5 54 0 54 18:40:08 19:35:24 00:55:16
1091 CHEN PETER VRA 0 2 5 5 51 0 51 19:01:50 20:01:07 00:59:17
532 BARNES KEENAN   1 4 2 5 47 0 47 18:55:23 19:54:16 00:58:53
2104 DETERING CHARLOTTE   1 2 2 4 36 0 36 18:40:38 19:31:54 00:51:16
1161 HENLEY ANDREW   3 0 2 3 29 0 29 18:57:19 19:44:46 00:47:27
530 CARMAW BRUCE   2 3 3 4 45 21 24 18:37:51 19:44:11 01:06:20
                           
  ADULT WALKERS                      
205 TORODE PHIL DR 4 5 5 5 68 0 68 18:42:19 19:41:33 00:59:14
1009 KING ROS   2 5 5 5 64 0 64 18:42:30 19:41:22 00:58:52
224 BURGOYNE SANDY BK 1 4 5 5 59 0 59 18:46:54 19:43:14 00:56:20
1064 RASIDI KAY VRA 1 4 5 5 59 0 59 18:02:37 19:02:20 00:59:43
1152 CHAPLIN PETER   3 5 4 5 62 6 56 18:21:10 19:22:55 01:01:45
221 BROKNER PIERRE AR 2 5 2 5 52 0 52 18:05:03 18:53:22 00:48:19
1112 BROOKS PETER VRA 2 5 2 5 52 0 52 18:10:59 19:07:48 00:56:49
1032 HARDIE SCOTT   2 4 3 4 48 0 48 19:04:49 20:00:37 00:55:48
207 MILLER PAT DR 1 4 2 5 47 0 47 18:21:57 19:16:38 00:54:41
206 MILLER ALLAN DR 1 3 4 5 52 6 46 18:14:37 19:15:50 01:01:13
260 GREEN LYN YV 1 5 2 4 45 0 45 18:41:58 19:41:51 00:59:53
1121 BROOKS KAYE VRA 2 4 2 4 44 0 44 18:10:49 19:08:18 00:57:29
2010 BELL LARA   1 3 5 5 56 12 44 18:59:31 20:03:15 01:03:44
219 STIRLING IAN NE 1 4 3 4 46 3 43 18:40:54 19:41:02 01:00:08
800 WOOD JULIE   2 2 3 4 42 0 42 18:12:25 19:09:27 00:57:02
202 GURMAN STAN DR 1 4 3 3 41 0 41 19:00:00 19:36:31 00:36:31
1023 HENLEY SARAH   1 3 5 5 56 15 41 18:54:16 19:59:13 01:04:57
228 TREASE MERV BK 1 4 4 5 55 15 40 18:12:21 19:16:28 01:04:07
1094 TREASE BEV VRA 1 4 4 5 55 15 40 18:12:20 19:16:30 01:04:10
1007 CLARKE KAREN NE 1 3 2 4 39 0 39 18:47:39 19:45:28 00:57:49
210 SHALDERS DIANNE AR 1 4 3 4 46 9 37 18:34:07 19:36:27 01:02:20
211 DE JONG HENK AR 1 4 3 4 46 9 37 18:34:04 19:36:29 01:02:25
1035 BARNES KENT   2 4 2 2 34 0 34 18:55:05 19:54:20 00:59:15
1036 BARNES LISA   2 4 2 2 34 0 34 18:55:01 19:54:18 00:59:17
636 WHITE CELIA KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:57:08 19:51:05 00:53:57
637 ESH JO KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:57:11 19:51:47 00:54:36
635 HASSETT CORAL KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:56:46 19:51:44 00:54:58
1056 NUTT GILLIAN VRA 3 0 2 3 29 0 29 18:57:17 19:44:42 00:47:25
212 HUDSON SCHON NE 0 0 2 3 23 0 23 19:13:57 19:50:12 00:36:15
203 HUBBERT MICHAEL RK 1 5 1 5 46 24 22 18:05:53 19:13:50 01:07:57
1100 ANKER KEITH VRA 1 3 3 4 43 24 19 19:12:50 20:20:04 01:07:14
2023 ASHBURNER LEN   0 1 2 3 26 24 2 18:02:42 19:10:08 01:07:26
                           
  CYCLISTS                        
1040 PATERSON BRUCE AR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:48:39 19:18:21 00:29:42
1039 SCAMMELL ADAM AR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:39:00 19:16:18 00:37:18
307 MALONEY PETER   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:25:38 20:07:50 00:42:12
222 HENLEY BILL SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 3 67 18:13:53 19:14:36 01:00:43
1002 ROBINSON HANNAH VRA 2 0 2 2 22 0 22 19:04:31 19:57:54 00:53:23
                           
  JUNIORS                        
1154 ROWLES MOLLY   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:25:13 19:18:08 00:52:55
644 MCPHEE JUSTIN   3 5 5 5 66 0 66 18:54:45 19:53:53 00:59:08
647 ABANDOWITZ JOHANNES   3 4 5 5 63 3 60 18:54:53 19:55:16 01:00:23
612 FARRELL CAMERON 1ST BENNETSWOOD VENTURER 1 5 5 4 57 3 54 18:48:30 19:49:26 01:00:56
2033 HARDIE NATASHA   2 4 3 4 48 0 48 19:04:43 20:01:05 00:56:22
609 SCHMID CHRISTOPHER 1ST BENNETSWOOD VENTURER 1 5 5 4 57 9 48 18:48:33 19:50:54 01:02:21
315 CLARKE JOSIE   1 3 2 4 39 0 39 18:47:38 19:45:29 00:57:51
642 LANG RUPERT   4 3 3 4 49 12 37 18:54:25 19:57:46 01:03:21
633 MORRIN DARCY KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:57:00 19:50:31 00:53:31
634 PATTERSON LILY KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:57:01 19:50:36 00:53:35
623 DE LA PENA RUTH KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:57:04 19:50:52 00:53:48
625 WRIDGWAY SAMANTHA KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:57:06 19:51:00 00:53:54
630 FROST MIRANDA KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:56:58 19:50:57 00:53:59
628 MCSWAIN SOPHIE KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:56:55 19:51:29 00:54:34
638 MAYHOOD LAUREN KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:56:51 19:51:34 00:54:43
632 ESH EDEN KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:56:52 19:51:38 00:54:46
629 MCLEISH ELAINA KOSMIC GUIDE 2 0 3 3 31 0 31 18:56:48 19:51:35 00:54:47
301 HALBERT LUKA   1 3 4 5 52 21 31 18:59:45 20:05:58 01:06:13
641   MIKE   2 0 3 2 26 0 26 18:48:22 19:32:14 00:43:52
640   KAREN   2 0 3 2 26 0 26 18:47:52 19:32:04 00:44:12
302 EDWARDS ADRIAN   1 0 3 2 24 0 24 18:43:40 19:39:06 00:55:26
303 EDWARDS PATRICK   1 0 3 2 24 0 24 18:43:36 19:39:14 00:55:38
400 CARMAN STEPHANIE   2 3 3 4 45 21 24 18:37:53 19:44:14 01:06:21
311 KOZMA ANGELINA   2 0 1 3 23 0 23 18:42:43 19:29:52 00:47:09
314 KOZMA NEO   2 0 1 3 23 0 23 18:42:47 19:31:20 00:48:33
2005 SUPRUN EGOR   1 4 4 4 50 30 20 18:49:30 19:58:34 01:09:04
2004 SUPRUN VANYA   2 2 5 5 55 36 19 18:49:29 20:01:19 01:11:50
620 MCBREARTY CHRISTIAN 1ST BENNETSWOOD VENTURER 1 1 1 4 29 60 -31 18:48:45 20:08:36 01:19:51
401 HARTNETT HANNAH   1 1 1 4 29 60 -31 18:48:42 20:08:42 01:20:00
                           
  SCOUTS                        
1162 CRITCHLEY LUKE   2 4 5 5 61 0 61 18:56:08 19:53:32 00:57:24
1160 MORTIMER HELEN   2 4 5 5 61 0 61 18:56:05 19:53:30 00:57:25
751 PERKIN GREGORY 1ST BENN. 2 0 3 2 26 0 26 18:48:25 19:32:10 00:43:45
759 VANDERHORST MAXWELL 1ST BENN. 3 2 2 1 25 45 -20 18:48:18 20:03:01 01:14:43
754 SIMMONS CATHERINE 1ST BENN. 3 2 2 1 25 45 -20 18:48:15 20:03:02 01:14:47
707 VANDAHORST SAM 1ST BENN. 3 2 2 1 25 45 -20 18:48:17 20:03:03 01:14:46

 

The Map