Suburban Adventure Racing 
Scout Adventure Racing


Event 24 - Mont Albert North

Our Hosts for the Evening - Mont Albert North Cubs/Scouts

Thanks to the leaders, cubs and scouts from the Mont Albert North Group for welcoming us into their hall this evening. The location is superb - ideal for an end of season celebration! Thanks also to those that brought food along to share with the assembled masses - although, I suspect that bringing a share plate is difficult for many...so we might explore other alternatives in future.

We set a reasonably short course this evening, with lots of controls close in.

 

Motorist provides easier entry to Control 20

As we put the controls out earlier in the day, we noticed that the series of parallel fences - which normally provides an amusing control location - had a brand new entrance.

As the saying goes "It's an ill wind that blows no good".

While we do appreciate the new entry point, we hope that nobody was injured in the mishap above.

Suburban Adventure Racing at Baloo's Picnic

While the notice was a little short, we were thrilled to be invited to provide an activity at the 100th anniversary of cub-scouting in Australia. The head cub - the King of Sweden had been invited and it seemed that 5000 - 6000 cubs were likely to attend.

Check out http://street.orienteering.com.au/2016/Baloo/results.htm for the full report.

 

Thank You to all the Joeys, Cubs and Scouts that took part

Not just for this evening's event - but for all the events during this series. As we review the photographs after each event, we are continually reminded how amazingly enthusiastic and pleasant the youngsters taking part had been that evening.

We believe that it's a privilege to provide this service to the scouting community and we're grateful for the opportunity to do so; so expect to see us start again later this year in October (ie when Victoria starts to warm up again).

In the meantime, I'll take my bike, tent and sleeping bag and find somewhere warmer to go for a bike ride. Stay warm - stay safe - see you in October!

Picture Gallery

Leading Male - Greg Andrews Leading Female - Monica Lo Presti with Natasha close behind
Leading Boy - Evan McGrail Leading Girl - Bethany McGrail Most Improved Boys - Patrick and Adrian
Junior Cyclist - Luka Halbert Most Improved Girl - Josie Clarke Thanks to this leader for helping with the icy poles
Mont Albert North Scouts Box Hill Guides These are better than medals...
Such nice kids - thanks to the cubs and their leaders The finish Heading to the computer to download

Results

Click on the tag number to see split times for an entry

 Tag  Surname  FirstName  Club 2 3 4 5  Points  Penalty  Final Score  Start Time  Finish Time  Elapsed
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS                      
1000 JAFFREY ADAM   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:16:07 19:56:11 00:40:04
267 STILLWELL  DAVE NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:55:31 19:37:57 00:42:26
2017 ASHBURNER  DAVID   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:12:16 18:55:10 00:42:54
2000 ANDREWS  GREG   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:22:43 19:05:42 00:42:59
2029 SEDUNARY  VIC   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:42:47 19:27:22 00:44:35
1004 HUNTER  ANDREW VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:35:08 19:20:23 00:45:15
2100 BAILES  RICK   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:09:01 18:55:59 00:46:58
225 BOGEMANN  SHANE SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:25:31 19:14:36 00:49:05
1043 SUTHERLAND  DEB VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:13:59 19:03:35 00:49:36
2003 SUPRUN  TIMOFEY   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:26:10 19:16:16 00:50:06
220 STIRLING  LAURIS NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:59:57 19:51:37 00:51:40
251 SAUNDERS  REG DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:04:46 18:58:46 00:54:00
244 WALLIS  GRAHAM BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:04:43 19:01:24 00:56:41
222 HENLEY  BILL SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:06:37 19:03:33 00:56:56
216 TEMPLETON  EWEN AR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:21:39 19:18:38 00:56:59
226 DAVIDSON  ERIC BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:17:49 19:15:27 00:57:38
530 BUSHBY MEGAN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:42:28 19:41:34 00:59:06
250 ENTER  MARY BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:15:21 19:14:29 00:59:08
1047 HALL  ROBYN VRA 5 5 4 5 66 0 66 18:06:44 19:02:44 00:56:00
1015 MARTIN  CLAIRE VRA 5 5 4 5 66 0 66 18:22:48 19:20:18 00:57:30
2028 LO PRESTI  MONICA   4 5 4 5 64 0 64 18:48:49 19:46:41 00:57:52
1073 MEWS  PAT VRA 4 3 5 5 62 0 62 18:10:19 19:08:52 00:58:33
246 CLARKE  MIKE NE 5 5 5 5 70 9 61 18:43:29 19:46:26 01:02:57
1046 GILLETT  PENNY VRA 2 3 5 5 58 0 58 18:55:54 19:52:32 00:56:38
2106 MCILWRAITH  STUART   3 3 4 4 51 3 48 18:49:24 19:50:07 01:00:43
2105 BASSETT  HAMISH   3 3 4 4 51 3 48 18:49:27 19:50:21 01:00:54
229 PANTER  DARIAN AR 4 4 3 3 47 0 47 18:48:46 19:35:40 00:46:54
1072 MEWS  DENNIS VRA 3 4 3 3 45 0 45 18:09:51 18:49:16 00:39:25
2104 DETERING  CHARLOTTE   3 3 1 2 29 0 29 18:49:29 19:33:10 00:43:41
                           
  ADULT WALKERS                      
205 TORODE  PHIL DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:50:12 19:45:42 00:55:30
1009 KING  ROS   5 5 4 5 66 0 66 18:50:35 19:47:57 00:57:22
1064 RASIDI  KAY VRA 4 4 4 5 61 0 61 18:28:51 19:25:18 00:56:27
2051 KING  GRAHAM   5 5 5 5 70 9 61 18:09:26 19:11:53 01:02:27
224 BURGOYNE  SANDY BK 3 4 4 5 59 0 59 18:13:46 19:12:14 00:58:28
1031 MCGRAIL  ANDREW   3 5 3 5 58 0 58 18:29:33 19:27:03 00:57:30
1086 STILLWELL  MICHAEL VRA 5 5 5 5 70 12 58 18:16:38 19:19:58 01:03:20
800 BOXALL ANGUS   3 3 4 5 56 0 56 18:14:46 19:14:23 00:59:37
1020 WOOD  CAITLIN   3 3 4 5 56 0 56 18:14:44 19:14:21 00:59:37
662 TSE  BEN MONT ALBERT NORTH 3 4 3 5 55 0 55 18:33:56 19:29:35 00:55:39
1012 ROBBINS  JOH   5 4 3 4 54 0 54 18:49:13 19:46:00 00:56:47
801 CHANG MINDY   5 4 3 4 54 0 54 18:49:18 19:46:09 00:56:51
1033 PERCY  DANIEL   5 4 3 4 54 0 54 18:49:15 19:46:36 00:57:21
1168 MCGRAIL  LISA   3 3 3 5 52 0 52 18:34:55 19:30:43 00:55:48
206 MILLER  ALLAN DR 3 3 4 4 51 0 51 18:36:20 19:33:20 00:57:00
1023 HENLEY  SARAH   3 1 4 5 50 0 50 18:06:05 19:00:42 00:54:37
697 FORBES  JOHN 1ST BALWYN 5 4 2 4 50 0 50 18:42:04 19:36:42 00:54:38
1060 WOOD  JULIE   1 1 5 5 50 0 50 18:49:20 19:46:05 00:56:45
223 TALBETT  IAN SCOUT 1 2 4 5 49 0 49 18:48:55 19:40:15 00:51:20
219 STIRLING  IAN NE 2 3 4 4 49 0 49 18:59:39 19:58:29 00:58:50
1051 WOHLAN  PAUL VRA 2 2 5 5 55 6 49 18:09:37 19:10:47 01:01:10
1052 MCKINNON  CATE VRA 2 2 5 5 55 6 49 18:09:36 19:10:49 01:01:13
1131 BELL  LARA   1 3 3 5 48 0 48 18:48:48 19:43:58 00:55:10
2016 PANTER  TANYA   1 3 3 5 48 0 48 18:48:45 19:44:30 00:55:45
210 SHALDERS  DIANNE AR 2 4 3 4 48 0 48 18:33:58 19:31:04 00:57:06
211 DE JONG  HENK AR 2 4 3 4 48 0 48 18:33:54 19:31:07 00:57:13
221 BROKNER  PIERRE AR 4 4 3 3 47 0 47 18:48:43 19:35:42 00:46:59
1067 PROSSOR  FIONA   2 3 3 4 45 0 45 18:10:59 19:09:37 00:58:38
1068 MACLEISH  ANNE   2 3 3 4 45 0 45 18:10:57 19:09:51 00:58:54
652 LOUGHBROUGH  ROGER 10TH IVANHOE 3 2 2 4 40 0 40 18:47:32 19:39:32 00:52:00
1100 ANKER  KEITH VRA 1 1 3 4 37 0 37 18:54:19 19:46:44 00:52:25
202 GURMAN  STAN DR 3 1 3 5 46 9 37 18:39:44 19:41:59 01:02:15
230 SHUTTLEWORTH  BERNIE NE 2 3 2 3 36 0 36 18:43:40 19:35:44 00:52:04
1032 HARDIE  SCOTT   1 2 3 3 35 0 35 18:36:28 19:18:48 00:42:20
1041 CUMMINS  AINSLIE VRA 1 2 3 2 30 0 30 19:11:02 19:47:59 00:36:57
607 HOPE  JUDY 3RD BH GUIDES 1 3 2 3 34 6 28 18:58:06 19:59:25 01:01:19
1021 TABUTEAU  MELISSA   3 3 3 3 42 18 24 18:46:24 19:51:32 01:05:08
1022 FABIAN  EMMA   3 3 3 3 42 18 24 18:46:22 19:51:34 01:05:12
2023 ASHBURNER  LEN   1 2 2 1 21 0 21 18:11:19 18:56:20 00:45:01
606 UNDUGODAGE  ENAKSHI 3RD BH GUIDES 1 2 2 4 36 15 21 18:58:10 20:02:40 01:04:30
696 JONES  ANN 1ST BALWYN 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 18:56:55 19:44:27 00:47:32
693 KEKS  SUE 1ST BALWYN 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 18:56:58 19:44:33 00:47:35
713 RUTHERFORD  JESS 1ST BALWYN 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 18:55:51 19:47:11 00:51:20
207 MILLER  PAT DR 1 2 1 1 17 0 17 18:36:25 19:05:16 00:28:51
694 FATONE  SUE 1ST BALWYN 2 2 3 2 32 18 14 18:44:13 19:49:45 01:05:32
695 JONES  RICHARD 1ST BALWYN 2 2 3 2 32 18 14 18:44:15 19:49:58 01:05:43
                           
  ADULT CYCLISTS                      
307 MALONEY  PETER   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:48:39 19:26:48 00:38:09
                           
  CUBS                        
313 MCGRAIL  EVAN   3 5 3 5 58 0 58 18:29:34 19:25:55 00:56:21
674 TSE  SEBASTIAN MONT ALBERT NORTH 3 4 3 5 55 0 55 18:33:49 19:29:09 00:55:20
709 MCINTYRE  WYNI 1ST BALWYN 5 4 2 4 50 0 50 18:41:51 19:36:30 00:54:39
705 WHELEN  PENNY 1ST BALWYN 5 4 2 4 50 0 50 18:41:50 19:36:33 00:54:43
699 KOHARI  SHANTAE 1ST BALWYN 5 4 2 4 50 0 50 18:41:55 19:36:41 00:54:46
702 FORBES  MELITA 1ST BALWYN 5 4 2 4 50 0 50 18:41:44 19:36:31 00:54:47
708 CAMILLERI  NATASHA 1ST BALWYN 5 4 2 4 50 0 50 18:41:49 19:36:40 00:54:51
675 WANG  SAM MONT ALBERT NORTH 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 19:09:55 19:36:14 00:26:19
700 SIJY  ABHINAV 1ST BALWYN 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 18:58:05 19:44:22 00:46:17
704 ING  BAILEY 1ST BALWYN 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 18:56:50 19:44:32 00:47:42
701 RUTHERFORD  OLIVIA 1ST BALWYN 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 18:55:45 19:47:06 00:51:21
711 RUTHERFORD  BIANCA 1ST BALWYN 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 18:55:43 19:47:09 00:51:26
706 HUO  CECILIA 1ST BALWYN 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 18:55:47 19:47:14 00:51:27
707 CHONG  DANIEL 1ST BALWYN 2 2 3 2 32 18 14 18:44:10 19:49:46 01:05:36
703 PILLAI  MANAV 1ST BALWYN 2 2 3 2 32 18 14 18:44:12 19:49:49 01:05:37
698 PATEL  YUG 1ST BALWYN 2 2 3 2 32 18 14 18:44:07 19:49:56 01:05:49
                           
  JUNIORS                        
1008 KING  HARRISON   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:09:24 19:03:40 00:54:16
315 CLARKE  JOSIE   5 5 5 5 70 12 58 18:43:26 19:46:27 01:03:01
2067 HUDSON  GEOFF   3 3 3 5 52 0 52 18:34:56 19:30:36 00:55:40
400 FORBES ADDISON   5 4 2 4 50 0 50 18:41:57 19:36:35 00:54:38
618 LANG  JOSIE 3RD BH GUIDES 4 3 2 3 40 0 40 18:57:28 19:53:26 00:55:58
608 HOLLAND  EMILY 3RD BH GUIDES 4 3 2 3 40 0 40 18:57:33 19:53:38 00:56:05
614 UNDUGODAGE  RASHI 3RD BH GUIDES 4 3 2 3 40 0 40 18:57:26 19:53:33 00:56:07
625 KAROUZAKIS  CHRISSA 3RD BH GUIDES 4 3 2 3 40 0 40 18:57:31 19:53:40 00:56:09
401 TAYLOR JAMES   3 3 2 3 38 0 38 19:03:40 19:40:39 00:36:59
304 SHUTTLEWORTH  MIIKA   2 3 2 3 36 0 36 18:43:37 19:35:40 00:52:03
2005 SUPRUN  EGOR   3 4 3 3 45 9 36 18:26:19 19:28:51 01:02:32
2033 HARDIE  NATASHA   1 2 3 3 35 0 35 18:36:29 19:19:03 00:42:34
2004 SUPRUN  VANYA   3 2 3 1 29 0 29 18:26:16 19:25:44 00:59:28
617 PER  THANUSHI 3RD BH GUIDES 1 2 2 4 36 15 21 18:58:26 20:02:27 01:04:01
611 DODS  ABI 3RD BH GUIDES 1 2 2 4 36 15 21 18:58:28 20:02:36 01:04:08
620 DERMANUKIS  ROSA 3RD BH GUIDES 1 2 2 4 36 15 21 18:58:33 20:02:43 01:04:10
609 SCHMELEV  ALEX 3RD BH GUIDES 1 2 2 4 36 15 21 18:57:58 20:02:29 01:04:31
612 CARLISLE  LIV 3RD BH GUIDES 1 2 2 2 26 6 20 18:57:57 19:59:12 01:01:15
626 BOTHA  ASTRID 3RD BH GUIDES 1 2 2 2 26 6 20 18:57:56 19:59:19 01:01:23
615 UNDUGODAGE  UDENI 3RD BH GUIDES 1 2 2 2 26 6 20 18:57:49 19:59:14 01:01:25
627 POWER  MEGAN 3RD BH GUIDES 1 2 2 2 26 6 20 18:57:54 19:59:23 01:01:29
302 EDWARDS  ADRIAN   1 1 2 1 18 0 18 18:27:26 19:14:55 00:47:29
303 EDWARDS  PATRICK   1 1 2 1 18 0 18 18:27:08 19:15:01 00:47:53
                           
  SCOUTS                        
679 BODDINGTON  DAN MONT ALBERT NORTH 3 3 4 4 51 0 51 18:47:46 19:47:02 00:59:16
690 VELLING  EMILY MONT ALBERT NORTH 3 3 4 4 51 0 51 18:47:42 19:47:18 00:59:36
648 CADMAN  CLAUDIA 10TH IVANHOE 3 2 2 4 40 0 40 18:47:38 19:39:30 00:51:52
640 JENKINSON  INDIA 10TH IVANHOE 3 2 2 4 40 0 40 18:47:28 19:39:27 00:51:59
636 BARANOW  ELIZA 10TH IVANHOE 3 2 2 4 40 0 40 18:47:27 19:39:28 00:52:01
692 YOUNG  GEORGIA MONT ALBERT NORTH 3 4 4 1 39 0 39 18:55:40 19:47:14 00:51:34
681 DODSON  DAVID MONT ALBERT NORTH 3 4 4 1 39 0 39 18:55:42 19:47:41 00:51:59
649 COWIE  EWAN 10TH IVANHOE 3 3 2 3 38 0 38 18:54:23 19:41:14 00:46:51
639 THOMPSON  CAREY 10TH IVANHOE 3 3 2 3 38 0 38 18:54:21 19:41:17 00:46:56
638 MEADE  KASPAR 10TH IVANHOE 3 3 2 3 38 0 38 18:54:30 19:41:27 00:46:57
637 HUTCHISON  OTTO 10TH IVANHOE 3 3 2 3 38 0 38 18:54:28 19:41:29 00:47:01
641 GREY  EMILY 10TH IVANHOE 3 3 2 3 38 0 38 18:54:25 19:41:41 00:47:16
634 COWIE  JOSEF 10TH IVANHOE 1 1 0 4 25 0 25 18:47:17 19:46:50 00:59:33
629 IMMS  LACHLAN 10TH IVANHOE 1 1 0 4 25 0 25 18:47:24 19:46:58 00:59:34
633 LOUGHBROUGH  JULIA L 10TH IVANHOE 1 1 0 4 25 0 25 18:47:13 19:46:49 00:59:36
685 NOONAN  JEREMY MONT ALBERT NORTH 2 1 2 1 20 0 20 19:09:56 19:36:16 00:26:20
628 BARANOW  BRODIE 10TH IVANHOE 1 1 0 4 25 6 19 18:45:14 19:46:53 01:01:39
631 FAULDER  JAMES 10TH IVANHOE 1 1 0 4 25 6 19 18:45:16 19:47:05 01:01:49
647 MCALOON  AMELIA 10TH IVANHOE 0 0 2 2 18 0 18 18:54:27 19:26:00 00:31:33
632 MOORHEN  KATE 10TH IVANHOE 0 1 3 2 25 9 16 18:46:42 19:49:39 01:02:57
650 EMMANOUIL  BILLY 10TH IVANHOE 0 1 3 2 25 9 16 18:46:47 19:49:44 01:02:57
684 HASSELL  SEB MONT ALBERT NORTH 3 0 2 0 14 0 14 19:00:00 19:49:06 00:49:06
645 DIVINY  SAM 10TH IVANHOE 0 1 3 2 25 12 13 18:46:44 19:49:52 01:03:08
643 DAVEY  JOSHUA 10TH IVANHOE 0 1 3 2 25 12 13 18:46:41 19:50:05 01:03:24
678 BLACKBURN  DARCY MONT ALBERT NORTH 3 0 2 0 14 3 11 18:49:08 19:49:40 01:00:32
680 DEARDON  JAKE MONT ALBERT NORTH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:00:00 19:49:14 00:49:14

 

The Map