Suburban Adventure Racing 
Scout Adventure Racing


Event 23 - Mahoneys Reserve

Our Hosts for the evening - 1st Tally Ho Scout Group

Thanks heaps to the leaders, parents, joeys, cubs, scouts and venturers that came along last night - it was a perfect night for an event and it was made even better by having so many enthusiastic kids taking part. The terrific BBQ was particularly appreciated - at the end of a long day, we're feeling a bit hungry...so a tasty sausage is much appreciated.

Next week is our final event for this season - and we go into hibernation for 6-7 months. We plan to have an end of series celebration after the event - and will have awards for a few of the adults and many of the kids taking part.  We'd be grateful if you could bring a plate (or something) to share. We'll supply tea, coffee etc...

Similar to this week - we'll close the course at 7:45 and start the presentations at 8:00 pm. We plan to pull the most distant controls in even earlier (there will be circles drawn on the map to tell you which controls will disappear when) - so the course will 'collapse' in towards the centre as course closing time approaches.

1st Tally Ho set the Joey/Cub Course this evening

Congratulations to the 1st Tally Ho Scouts - members of which made copies of our new map of Mahoneys Reserve, laminated them and then went for a walk around the map to check it last weekend. The joeys and cubs that took part loved the control locations - particularly the one in the swamp in the South-Western corner of the park (apparently, their leaders were a tad apprehensive, but the kids loved it).

We've now provided aerial photography and detailed maps for 5-6 scout halls - and there's a few still on our list. In laminated form, the imagery and maps provide a reusable resource that can be used for all sorts of training exercises and games. If you'd like a set for your hall, please drop us an email and we'll put you on our list.

Baloo's Picnic

Baloo's Picnic is a huge event this weekend - to celebrate 100 years of cub-scouting. The King of Sweden (Chief Scout) is coming to Melbourne to take part in this and will invest a number of cubs during the event.

We're helping out at with an activity and hope to meet up with some of the cubs that have taken part in our series over the past 6 months; we'll be running a simple treasure hunt, complete with treasure map (or bits of one anyway....), pirate costumes etc. The event will be held in Royal Park and expects to see 5000-6000 kids attending. Look for it on local news broadcasts.

Full report - next week.

The Stilwell Report - is there a better way?

Dave sends his regards and suggests that this - his course - is probably the optimal route for this evening's event. This route is 6.5 km and it took him about 37 minutes. Did anyone do (or can anyone see) a better way.

Please note that route choices that use the hole in the fence just South of #18 will not be accepted.

Picture Gallery

Josie and Mum Joeys are GO...  
     
     
Great coaching assistance from Andrew Sue and fellow leaders from 1st Tally Ho ran the BBQ These guys got benched...

Results

Click on the tag number to see split times for an entry

 Tag  Surname  FirstName  Club 2 3 4 5  Points  Penalty  Final Score  Start Time  Finish Time  Elapsed
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS                      
2017 ASHBURNER  DAVID   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:13:31 18:49:30 0:35:59
2000 ANDREWS  GREG   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:28:31 19:04:56 0:36:25
270 HALBERT  KRISTIAN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:02:04 19:39:17 0:37:13
267 STILLWELL  DAVE NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:09:31 19:46:50 0:37:19
292 BIRD  STEPHEN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:20:28 18:58:52 0:38:24
1004 HUNTER  ANDREW VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:44:54 19:23:58 0:39:04
1157 ROWLES  GEOFF   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:16:02 18:55:30 0:39:28
225 BOGEMANN  SHANE SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:36:01 19:17:18 0:41:17
251 SAUNDERS  REG DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:14:11 18:57:28 0:43:17
246 CLARKE  MIKE NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:18:24 19:07:18 0:48:54
222 HENLEY  BILL SCOUT 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 19:00:00 19:50:37 0:50:37
250 ENTER  MARY BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:35:00 19:25:49 0:50:49
308 BESLEY  MARK DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:12:07 19:03:23 0:51:16
226 DAVIDSON  ERIC BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:10:39 19:03:02 0:52:23
254 KEMPSTER  PETER NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:20:29 19:12:56 0:52:27
2028 LO PRESTI  MONICA   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:28:01 19:20:50 0:52:49
2003 SUPRUN  TIMOFEY   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:44:51 19:40:11 0:55:20
1012 ROBBINS  JOH   5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:56:51 19:40:07 0:43:16
1043 SUTHERLAND  DEB VRA 5 5 5 4 65 0 65 18:17:24 19:00:21 0:42:57
229 PANTER  DARIAN AR 5 3 4 5 60 0 60 18:23:17 19:15:59 0:52:42
1073 MEWS  PAT VRA 3 4 5 4 58 3 55 18:03:51 19:04:27 1:00:36
1046 GILLETT  PENNY VRA 2 1 2 5 40 0 40 19:05:54 19:47:23 0:41:29
2106 MCILWRAITH  STUART   2 0 3 4 36 0 36 19:19:11 19:55:32 0:36:21
2105 BASSETT  HAMISH   2 0 3 4 36 0 36 19:19:07 19:55:31 0:36:24
2104 DETERING  CHARLOTTE   2 0 1 3 23 0 23 19:19:08 19:45:18 0:26:10
                           
  ADULT WALKERS                      
644 VERNAL  GLEN 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 19:03:33 19:37:39 0:34:06
645 BOND  STEPHEN 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 19:03:37 19:37:58 0:34:21
613 VERNAL  NICOLE 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 14 72 0 72 18:47:53 19:36:24 0:48:31
2051 KING  GRAHAM   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:12:00 19:08:46 0:56:46
1086 STILLWELL  MICHAEL VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:25:40 19:24:22 0:58:42
1009 KING  ROS   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:37:36 19:37:36 1:00:00
2012 BRAND  MICHAEL   5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:08:13 19:05:47 0:57:34
1125 BRAND  MANDY   5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:08:09 19:05:53 0:57:44
690 VAHAUGN  TOM 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 13 65 0 65 19:07:24 19:37:07 0:29:43
1031 MCGRAIL  ANDREW   4 4 5 5 65 0 65 18:44:32 19:41:58 0:57:26
1051 WOHLAN  PAUL VRA 3 4 5 5 63 0 63 18:09:30 19:04:19 0:54:49
1052 MCKINNON  CATE VRA 3 4 5 5 63 0 63 18:09:27 19:04:16 0:54:49
1156 TUROVA  IRINA   4 3 5 5 62 0 62 18:45:03 19:40:16 0:55:13
224 BURGOYNE  SANDY BK 4 3 5 5 62 0 62 18:53:42 19:51:24 0:57:42
800 YEOH JOYCE   4 4 5 5 65 3 62 18:27:50 19:28:36 1:00:46
1064 RASIDI  KAY VRA 5 5 5 5 70 9 61 18:10:17 19:12:19 1:02:02
221 BROKNER  PIERRE AR 5 3 4 5 60 0 60 18:23:19 19:16:01 0:52:42
2007 GREEN  ANDREW   4 3 4 5 58 0 58 18:15:03 19:11:08 0:56:05
206 MILLER  ALLAN DR 4 3 4 5 58 0 58 18:14:36 19:12:42 0:58:06
1033 PERCY  DANIEL   2 2 4 6 56 0 56 18:56:43 19:54:35 0:57:52
801 TAG 801  X   2 2 4 6 56 0 56 18:56:38 19:54:34 0:57:56
1121 BROOKS  KAYE VRA 4 2 4 5 55 0 55 18:06:32 19:06:08 0:59:36
207 MILLER  PAT DR 4 3 4 4 53 0 53 18:15:19 19:11:35 0:56:16
1072 MEWS  DENNIS VRA 5 5 5 5 70 18 52 18:03:22 19:09:00 1:05:38
219 STIRLING  IAN NE 4 2 3 5 51 0 51 18:34:21 19:33:45 0:59:24
2031 TABUTEAU  ROBERT   4 3 4 3 48 0 48 18:36:58 19:33:32 0:56:34
1021 TABUTEAU  MELISSA   4 3 4 3 48 0 48 18:36:54 19:33:39 0:56:45
2032 TABUTEAU  SHIRLEY   4 3 4 3 48 0 48 18:36:53 19:33:47 0:56:54
1022 FABIAN  EMMA   4 3 4 3 48 0 48 18:36:48 19:33:46 0:56:58
1087 TOZER  LIESL VRA 3 1 3 5 46 0 46 18:15:01 19:07:43 0:52:42
283 PEET  KEVIN   3 1 3 5 46 0 46 18:36:38 19:30:17 0:53:39
1168 MCGRAIL  LISA   3 1 3 5 46 0 46 18:44:56 19:41:15 0:56:19
1007 CLARKE  KAREN NE 3 2 3 5 49 3 46 18:18:01 19:18:31 1:00:30
685 BAILEY  JENNY 19TH CAMBERWELL 2 1 2 6 45 0 45 19:06:05 19:51:12 0:45:07
684 MCLEOD  ROD 19TH CAMBERWELL 2 1 2 6 45 0 45 19:05:59 19:51:09 0:45:10
1060 WOOD  JULIE   3 0 3 5 43 0 43 18:19:00 19:09:14 0:50:14
1067 PROSSOR  FIONA   3 0 3 5 43 0 43 18:25:45 19:19:50 0:54:05
1068 MACLEISH  ANNE   3 0 3 5 43 0 43 18:25:43 19:19:52 0:54:09
230 SHUTTLEWORTH  BERNIE NE 3 1 3 4 41 0 41 18:12:25 19:04:03 0:51:38
1032 HARDIE  SCOTT   4 0 3 4 40 0 40 18:48:05 19:29:26 0:41:21
203 HUBBERT  MICHAEL RK 3 0 3 4 38 0 38 18:24:28 19:16:49 0:52:21
2023 ASHBURNER  LEN   2 0 2 4 32 0 32 18:14:03 19:03:04 0:49:01
1133 BRAINT  SUE   3 0 2 3 29 0 29 18:18:23 19:12:39 0:54:16
239 NOLAN  CLARE   3 0 2 3 29 0 29 18:18:19 19:12:41 0:54:22
687 UREN  DAVID 19TH CAMBERWELL 2 0 1 4 28 0 28 19:18:05 19:54:29 0:36:24
664 COTTON  ADRIAN 1ST TALLY HO 3 1 3 5 46 27 19 18:28:45 19:37:13 1:08:28
1135 REID  GORDON   3 0 1 4 30 81 -51 18:22:44 19:49:18 1:26:34
                           
  ADULT CYCLISTS                      
1039 SCAMMELL  ADAM AR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:05:28 19:41:47 0:36:19
244 WALLIS  GRAHAM BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:22:25 19:00:32 0:38:07
                           
  JOEYS                        
606 SALANITRI  MASSIMO 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 14 72 0 72 18:47:47 19:36:01 0:48:14
609 COUTTS  ERIC 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 14 72 0 72 18:47:44 19:36:04 0:48:20
610 CARDWELL  TIM 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 14 72 0 72 18:47:36 19:35:58 0:48:22
612 IVES  MATTHEW 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 14 72 0 72 18:47:51 19:36:17 0:48:26
607 ANNAT  JOSHUA 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 14 72 0 72 18:47:38 19:36:06 0:48:28
611 MORROW  ANGUS 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 14 72 0 72 18:47:49 19:36:22 0:48:33
608 MORGIONE  CARLO 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 14 72 0 72 18:47:28 19:36:12 0:48:44
                           
  CUBS                        
633 JI  DEREK 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 16 82 0 82 19:13:49 19:50:01 0:36:12
629 VAUGHAN  HANNAH 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 16 82 0 82 19:13:51 19:50:26 0:36:35
639 CHEW  KEELY 1ST TALLY HO 1 0 0 16 82 0 82 19:13:53 19:50:48 0:36:55
696 JUNHAO LOUIE  FEI (LOUIE) 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 0 15 77 0 77 19:02:36 19:42:00 0:39:24
694 HUANG  THOMAS 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 0 15 77 0 77 19:02:38 19:42:08 0:39:30
704 VEAL  MARCUS 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 0 15 77 0 77 19:02:40 19:42:29 0:39:49
674 KLAASSEN  ANNABELLE 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 0 15 77 0 77 19:04:08 19:53:03 0:48:55
703 BURKE  IMOGEN 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 0 15 77 0 77 19:04:14 19:53:11 0:48:57
702 HOU  ANNA 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 0 15 77 0 77 19:04:12 19:53:16 0:49:04
681 THONG  NATALIE 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 0 15 77 0 77 19:04:10 19:53:23 0:49:13
701 KLASSEN  AMBER 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 0 15 77 0 77 19:04:06 19:53:22 0:49:16
676 KLAASSEN  TOM 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 18:59:11 19:21:54 0:22:43
679 UREN  RHYS 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 18:59:08 19:21:58 0:22:50
682 HARRIS  ALEXANDER 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 18:59:10 19:22:01 0:22:51
672 WAKEFIELD  MATTHEW 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 18:59:09 19:22:07 0:22:58
636 SIMS  ANNALEISE 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 18:41:33 19:06:19 0:24:46
637 DEW  NINA 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 18:41:31 19:06:20 0:24:49
619 MASCIANTONIO  JESSICA 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 18:41:27 19:06:18 0:24:51
640 COTTON  MINNIE 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 18:41:29 19:06:21 0:24:52
622 SALANITRI  ALEX 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 19:03:34 19:37:42 0:34:08
618 CARDWELL  MATTHEW 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 19:03:32 19:37:46 0:34:14
624 GREEN  RAPHAEL 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 19:03:35 19:37:56 0:34:21
693 OHALLORAN  JESSE 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 15 75 0 75 19:02:37 19:42:12 0:39:35
695 SUTCLIFF  LUCAS 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 19:07:17 19:36:28 0:29:11
698 YANG  LUCAS 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 19:07:20 19:36:41 0:29:21
697 CHUHUAI  XIAO (AUSTIN) 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 19:07:21 19:36:57 0:29:36
671 HELMER  FLYNN 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 19:07:23 19:37:00 0:29:37
627 COTTON  THOMAS 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 18:40:29 19:18:36 0:38:07
616 SIMS  KAELYN 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 18:40:28 19:18:49 0:38:21
630 GIBSON  MAX 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 18:40:30 19:18:57 0:38:27
623 MORGIONE  ASHLEE 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 18:40:32 19:19:11 0:38:39
620 NOWOTNA  HARLAND 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 13 65 0 65 19:03:38 19:37:48 0:34:10
705 VEAL  ADAM 19TH CAMBERWELL 0 0 0 13 65 0 65 19:02:49 19:42:31 0:39:42
641 HEASLIP  ZEN 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 13 65 0 65 19:12:52 20:00:08 0:47:16
313 MCGRAIL  EVAN   4 4 5 5 65 0 65 18:44:33 19:41:49 0:57:16
628 VITIRITTI  BENJAMIN 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 12 60 0 60 19:12:58 19:59:44 0:46:46
634 CHOW  ISAAC 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 12 60 0 60 19:12:54 20:00:09 0:47:15
635 MANJUNATH  SAMHITA 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 12 60 0 60 19:12:56 20:00:37 0:47:41
683 BAKER  GEORGE 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 3 7 49 0 49 19:04:00 19:57:19 0:53:19
677 EASTWOOD  ALEX 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 3 7 49 0 49 19:03:59 19:57:41 0:53:42
667 WILHELM  CHARLIE 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 3 7 49 0 49 19:04:03 19:57:49 0:53:46
699 CARNELL  CHARLIE 19TH CAMBERWELL 2 1 2 6 45 0 45 19:05:57 19:50:15 0:44:18
680 ROUGH  LEXIE 19TH CAMBERWELL 2 1 2 6 45 0 45 19:05:55 19:50:17 0:44:22
670 CHAN  FELIX 19TH CAMBERWELL 2 1 2 6 45 0 45 19:06:01 19:51:05 0:45:04
666 QIN  JOSH 19TH CAMBERWELL 1 0 3 6 44 0 44 19:04:01 19:57:14 0:53:13
617 VAUGHAN  BAILEY 1ST TALLY HO 0 0 0 7 35 0 35 19:00:00 19:58:57 0:58:57
692 KENNEDY  JACKSON 19TH CAMBERWELL 2 0 1 4 28 0 28 19:18:01 19:54:24 0:36:23
                           
  SCOUTS                        
709 PIM-COTRONEA JOHN 3RD DONC. EAST 0 0 0 14 70 0 70 19:09:19 19:37:09 0:27:50
802 KIM JASMINE   0 0 0 14 70 0 70 19:09:21 19:38:04 0:28:43
402 KIM-PARK LEO   0 0 0 13 65 0 65 19:09:18 19:38:03 0:28:45
706 BARDRICK JAYDEN 3RD DONC. EAST 4 2 4 5 55 0 55 18:43:18 19:38:23 0:55:05
707 ALMARAZ DANIEL 3RD DONC. EAST 4 2 4 5 55 0 55 18:43:20 19:38:26 0:55:06
708 CAO TINTIN 3RD DONC. EAST 4 2 4 5 55 0 55 18:43:16 19:38:25 0:55:09
653 GIBSON  DAMON 1ST TALLY HO 2 2 4 5 51 0 51 18:28:51 19:26:19 0:57:28
656 SLENDERS  ROBERT 1ST TALLY HO 2 2 4 5 51 0 51 18:28:50 19:26:25 0:57:35
649 SLENDERS  BLAIR 1ST TALLY HO 3 1 3 3 36 0 36 18:31:38 19:30:59 0:59:21
651 DEW  RUBEN 1ST TALLY HO 3 1 3 3 36 0 36 18:31:36 19:31:04 0:59:28
657 RICHARDS  KYLE 1ST TALLY HO 2 0 1 4 28 0 28 19:10:51 19:49:48 0:38:57
663 DEW  KAEL 1ST TALLY HO 2 0 1 4 28 0 28 19:10:52 19:49:49 0:38:57
660 KILROE-SMITH  NATALIE 1ST TALLY HO 2 0 2 3 27 0 27 18:31:28 19:19:37 0:48:09
652 TURNER  ELLA 1ST TALLY HO 2 0 2 3 27 0 27 18:31:27 19:19:39 0:48:12
659 MASCIANTONIO  LUCA 1ST TALLY HO 3 1 3 6 51 27 24 18:28:47 19:37:16 1:08:29
658 BEAVIS  JACK 1ST TALLY HO 3 1 4 5 50 27 23 18:28:48 19:37:11 1:08:23
                           
  JUNIORS                        
400 KING HARRISON   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:12:03 18:58:11 0:46:08
243 NOLAN  FINN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:18:14 19:07:00 0:48:46
2005 SUPRUN  EGOR   4 3 4 5 58 0 58 18:45:40 19:44:47 0:59:07
1115 GREEN  NIK VRA 3 1 3 5 46 0 46 18:14:59 19:07:41 0:52:42
  MCGRAIL BETHANY   3 1 3 5 46 0 46 18:44:56 19:41:15 0:56:19
304 SHUTTLEWORTH  MIIKA   3 1 3 4 41 0 41 18:12:21 19:03:40 0:51:19
2033 HARDIE  NATASHA   4 0 3 4 40 0 40 18:48:02 19:29:28 0:41:26
1136 PHILIPS-REID  CORDELIA   4 0 3 4 40 0 40 18:22:45 19:49:32 1:26:47
2004 SUPRUN  VANYA   3 2 4 4 48 9 39 18:45:41 19:48:41 1:03:00
315 CLARKE  JOSIE   2 1 2 5 40 3 37 18:18:00 19:18:33 1:00:33
710 TAG 710  X   0 0 0 7 35 0 35 19:04:20 19:58:37 0:54:17
1137 PHILIPS-REID  ELLIE   2 0 1 4 28 0 28 18:22:49 19:47:22 1:24:33
302 EDWARDS  ADRIAN   2 0 1 3 23 0 23 18:32:46 19:07:38 0:34:52
303 EDWARDS  PATRICK   2 0 1 3 23 0 23 18:32:40 19:07:48 0:35:08
301 HALBERT  LUKA   2 0 1 4 28 9 19 19:01:45 20:04:31 1:02:46

** If your result is one of the missing ones, please let us know via email at geoff.hudson @ gmail.com

The Map