Suburban Adventure Racing 
Scout Adventure Racing


Event 20 - Finns Reserve - Westerfolds Park


Our Hosts for the evening
3rd Templestowe Scouts

Thanks to the Leaders, Parents and Scouts from 3rd Templestowe for their hospitality this evening.

Finn's Reserve and the nearby playpark provided a superb setting for a navigational activity like ours - we hope you guys enjoyed it.

 

The Weather was Threatening

The weather earlier in the day was pretty awful - rising to high 30's late morning/early afternoon. Clearly, a lot of our regulars thought the same - as numbers were somewhat down on what might be expected on such a good map. As 6 O'clock approached, grey clouds appeared in the distance and we checked the rain radar and Melbourne forecast. The suggestion of an electrical storm was mooted, but again...this did not appear.

As the front passed through, there were a few drops of rain and the temperature dropped 10-12 degrees - creating, once again, perfect conditions for our evening run.

New Joey/Cub Maps

Check out the new maps below - we learned from last week's event at Shepherds Bush and decided to provide the adult runners with 2 maps - the first a short micro-sprint, the second a 1:7500 score course of about 6.5 km. As before, the two training maps were laminated to allow reuse - and we'll pass these to the 3rd Templestowe leaders in the near future - by wiping them over with a cloth/methylated spirits, you get shiny new maps that can be used for training activities and wide games of your own.

We will also add a set of these maps to our permanent map collection - if your group needs a map for an activity, please get in touch...we may be able to help you out.

1st Ivanhoe Sea Scouts Box Hill North Scouts
1st Montmorency Cubs Donvale/Nunawading Guides
These are just some of the enthusiastic youngsters that
took part in this evening's event. There were lots of other pictures
and the originals for most of what's on show here are much higher quality.

Please get in touch if you'd like copies of any of these.

Vic coaching the Guides

Keith Anker sets new Record for Late Penalties

To be fair to the folks that set the events up and run them, we need everybody to finish by 8:00 pm. We say this on maps and we tell you this if you arrive and/or start late. Be warned - if you transgress this simple rule, we talk about you while you're out there wandering between checkpoint locations that have already been collected and scowl at you as you arrive where the finish used to be.

Alternatively, we go about our business and pack up - which is what we did this evening; by the time Keith finished, the car was packed, the finish was gone and the computer was shutdown. No problem - he still gets a result - we're not complete meanies. As soon as we got home, I started up the computer so it could upload the results - and gave it Keith's eTag. The voice boomed out "Please punch the Finish Control!" - so I quickly did so and uploaded Keith's result.

I think the result is fair....be warned, for safety reasons we MUST insist that you finish by 8:00pm and will over the next few weeks bring this back further as sunset times get earlier. 

Other News

Ivanhoe Scouts awarded the Australian Scout Medallion

Congratulations to Ella Ashburner and Annabel Valena for their recent award of the Australian Scout Medallion - the highest award in the Scout Section.

To earn the Australian Scout Medallion, the Scout must complete the Adventurer Level Cord, organise an event that will run for 2 nights: 30km hike, 45km canoe expedition or a 120km bike ride. The scout must also participate in community service. The Scout must be of good character, have attended a leadership course and undertake a leadership project.

The award and certificate is normally presented by the Governor of their state - but due to a planned state visit, theirs will be presented by the King of Sweden.

Darian Panter Injured in Bike Crash

Our novice bike rider, Darian Panter took part in his first bike-attempt last week. We were distressed to hear via social media that Darian had had a disagreement with a motor vehicle and ended up in hospital with a broken clavicle (an injury quite common to those that fall from bicycles).

Our best wishes for a speedy recovery Darian - please be careful, take it easy and look after the arm/shoulder for the next 6 weeks or so.

Picture Gallery

Tina briefs Chloe and Denise as rain threatens Bev is recovering well from recent injury
Nobody got past her this evening!
Dennis searches for the seat in the playpark
Alex finds it   The kids were so keen!
Dust rises as James skids to a stop
 and sprints to the finish control
   
     
     
  Monica finishing  
     
     
We purchased a huge quantity of ice for the drinks Thanks to the parents for providing a great BBQ Monica will make sure he behaves....

Results

Click on the tag number to see split times for an entry

 Tag  Surname FirstName  Club 2 3 4 5  Points  Penalty  Final Score  Start Time  Finish Time  Elapsed
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS                        
267 STILLWELL DAVE NE 14 5 5 5 88 0 88 19:07:55 20:02:26 0:54:31
2000 ANDREWS GREG   13 5 5 5 86 0 88 18:28:50 19:20:25 0:54:55
2017 ASHBURNER DAVID 1ST IVANHOE 14 5 5 5 88 0 88 18:42:01 19:37:23 0:55:22
228 TREASE MERV BK 14 5 5 5 88 0 88 18:58:25 19:54:35 0:56:10
2029 SEDUNARY VIC   14 5 5 5 88 0 88 19:07:30 20:03:42 0:56:12
292 BIRD STEPHEN   14 5 5 5 88 0 88 18:03:55 19:00:41 0:56:46
2072 EGERTON THORLENE   14 5 5 5 88 0 88 19:04:43 20:01:56 0:57:13
2073 SUTCLIFFE JONATHAN   14 5 5 5 88 0 88 19:04:44 20:03:04 0:58:20
276 BEEBY RYAN   14 5 5 4 83 3 80 18:27:04 19:27:48 1:00:44
1072 MEWS DENNIS VRA 13 5 5 5 86 6 80 18:20:30 19:21:31 1:01:01
216 TEMPLETON EWEN AR 13 3 5 5 80 3 77 18:27:36 19:27:52 1:00:16
2028 LO PRESTI MONICA   14 4 5 4 80 3 77 18:40:16 19:41:02 1:00:46
254 KEMPSTER PETER NE 12 3 4 5 74 0 74 18:16:02 19:14:47 0:58:45
222 HENLEY BILL SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:02:21 19:59:20 0:56:59
308 BESLEY MARK DR 11 2 4 5 69 0 69 18:31:23 19:26:30 0:55:07
250 ENTER MARY BK 12 1 5 5 72 3 69 18:22:58 19:23:06 1:00:08
1047 HALL ROBYN VRA 12 1 4 5 68 0 68 18:09:15 19:00:52 0:51:37
2106 MCILWRAITH STUART   11 2 4 4 64 0 64 18:45:26 19:40:30 0:55:04
2105 BASSETT HAMISH   11 2 4 4 64 0 64 18:45:27 19:41:35 0:56:08
1020 WOOD CAITLIN   12 4 5 4 76 12 64 18:29:05 19:33:00 1:03:55
229 PANTER DARIAN AR 7 2 4 5 61 0 61 18:40:38 19:34:50 0:54:12
251 SAUNDERS REG DR 13 5 5 5 86 30 56 18:05:13 19:15:08 1:09:55
220 STIRLING LAURIS NE 3 2 5 4 52 0 52 19:18:50 19:54:30 0:35:40
226 DAVIDSON ERIC BK 14 5 5 5 88 42 46 18:21:16 19:35:07 1:13:51
1073 MEWS PAT VRA 8 0 0 2 26 0 26 18:21:10 19:09:43 0:48:33
225 BOGEMANN SHANE SCOUT 0 0 0 0 0 42 -42 19:00:00 20:13:05 1:13:05
                           
  ADULT WALKERS                        
1031 MCGRAIL ANDREW   12 3 5 4 73 3 70 18:17:25 19:17:33 1:00:08
1168 MCGRAIL LISA   12 3 5 4 73 3 70 18:17:27 19:17:47 1:00:20
247 GROVER PETER DR 12 3 4 4 69 0 69 18:13:25 19:05:20 0:51:55
1051 WOHLAN PAUL VRA 9 2 5 5 69 0 69 18:15:16 19:14:36 0:59:20
1052 MCKINNON CATE VRA 9 2 5 5 69 0 69 18:15:13 19:14:39 0:59:26
221 BROKNER PIERRE AR 7 2 4 5 61 0 61 18:41:00 19:34:53 0:53:53
2016 PANTER TANYA   7 2 4 5 61 0 61 18:41:02 19:35:01 0:53:59
1032 HARDIE SCOTT   4 2 4 4 50 0 50 19:03:19 20:00:21 0:57:02
1067 PROSSOR FIONA   4 3 4 4 53 9 44 18:33:10 19:35:57 1:02:47
1068 MACLEISH ANNE   4 3 4 4 53 9 44 18:33:11 19:36:00 1:02:49
751   KM DONVALE GUIDES 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:52:34 19:48:09 0:55:35
750   SARAH DONVALE GUIDES 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:52:28 19:48:10 0:55:42
742 BREARLEY CLINT 1ST MONTMORENCY 9 1 0 3 36 0 36 19:27:56 19:56:35 0:28:39
739 BAILARGEON ADRIAN 1ST MONTMORENCY 9 1 0 3 36 0 36 19:28:05 19:57:56 0:29:51
741 MCGOWAN NEIL 1ST MONTMORENCY 9 1 0 3 36 0 36 19:27:50 19:57:48 0:29:58
728 DRAPER NICK 1ST IVANHOE 1 2 1 4 32 0 32 19:00:00 19:59:25 0:59:25
248 PIKE DENISE DR 6 1 1 2 29 0 29 18:13:21 18:58:13 0:44:52
727 JESSUP REBECCA 1ST IVANHOE 1 2 1 4 32 6 26 19:00:00 20:01:13 1:01:13
2023 ASHBURNER LEN   4 0 0 2 18 0 18 19:00:00 19:21:36 0:21:36
743 NEWEY CHRIS 1ST MONTMORENCY 8 0 0 0 16 0 16 19:02:10 19:30:29 0:28:19
740 NEWEY MELISSA 1ST MONTMORENCY 8 0 0 0 16 0 16 19:02:08 19:30:37 0:28:29
203 HUBBERT MICHAEL RK 10 2 4 4 62 51 11 18:06:42 19:22:59 1:16:17
238 NOLAN DAVID   1 0 0 2 12 6 6 18:38:14 19:39:49 1:01:35
1094 TREASE BEV VRA 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 18:21:55 18:23:27 0:01:32
1000 ROBINSON GREG VRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:00:00 19:10:54 0:10:54
1100 ANKER KEITH VRA 5 2 4 5 57 279 -222 19:14:30 21:46:33 2:32:03
                           
  ADULT CYCLISTS                        
307 MALONEY PETER   14 4 5 4 80 30 50 19:11:16 20:20:41 1:09:25
608 JENNINGS JAMES BH NORTH 5 3 5 4 59 30 29 18:49:56 19:59:04 1:09:08
                           
  JOEYS                        
700 DI CERIO ORLANDO 1ST IVANHOE 9 0 0 0 18 0 18 19:04:15 19:34:17 0:30:02
697 BRIDDOCK MAEVE 1ST IVANHOE 9 0 0 0 18 0 18 19:04:01 19:34:20 0:30:19
688 BRERETON TOM 1ST IVANHOE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:00:00 19:36:41 0:36:41
                           
  CUBS                        
313 MCGRAIL EVAN   12 3 5 4 73 0 73 18:17:28 19:16:04 0:58:36
729 LINCON AIDEN 1ST IVANHOE 12 3 4 4 69 0 69 18:46:27 19:59:00 1:12:33
730 LINCON BRODIE 1ST IVANHOE 12 3 4 3 64 0 64 18:46:30 19:58:54 1:12:24
731 BREARLEY ETHAN 1ST MONTMORENCY 9 1 0 3 36 0 36 19:27:54 19:56:36 0:28:42
737 MCGOWAN RUBY 1ST MONTMORENCY 9 1 0 3 36 0 36 19:27:48 19:56:38 0:28:50
735 NEWEY MONET 1ST MONTMORENCY 9 1 0 3 36 0 36 19:27:44 19:56:40 0:28:56
733 BAILARGEON JACK 1ST MONTMORENCY 9 1 0 2 31 0 31 19:28:10 19:57:53 0:29:43
734 NEWEY INDY 1ST MONTMORENCY 8 0 0 0 16 0 16 19:02:02 19:29:02 0:27:00
736 MCGOWAN SOPHIE 1ST MONTMORENCY 8 0 0 0 16 0 16 19:01:58 19:29:18 0:27:20
732 BREARLEY LAURA 1ST MONTMORENCY 8 0 0 0 16 0 16 19:01:56 19:30:14 0:28:18
                           
  SCOUTS                        
654 WRIGHT WILLIAM 1ST IVANHOE 12 3 5 5 78 0 78 18:44:51 19:39:44 0:54:53
650 TYRRELL THOMAS 1ST IVANHOE 12 3 4 4 69 0 69 18:48:43 19:42:04 0:53:21
645 RICHARDSON LEO 1ST IVANHOE 12 3 4 4 69 0 69 18:48:42 19:42:09 0:53:27
721 MILLICER LACHLAN 1ST IVANHOE 12 3 4 4 69 0 69 18:46:29 19:58:49 1:12:20
723 PHILLIPS OLIVER 1ST IVANHOE 12 3 4 4 69 0 69 18:46:26 19:58:56 1:12:30
719 CURRY HUGH 1ST IVANHOE 11 2 4 3 59 0 59 18:54:21 19:59:19 1:04:58
710 BLOWFIELD LEAH 1ST IVANHOE 11 2 4 3 59 0 59 18:54:16 19:59:18 1:05:02
619 HARDIE LACHIE BH NORTH 4 2 4 4 50 0 50 19:03:17 20:00:20 0:57:03
613 MAY WILL BH NORTH 4 2 4 4 50 0 50 18:58:30 20:01:30 1:03:00
656 WRIGHT JAMES 1ST IVANHOE 11 2 1 3 47 0 47 18:44:50 19:50:14 1:05:24
644 PHILLIPS WILLIAM 1ST IVANHOE 8 3 3 2 47 0 47 18:35:31 19:59:09 1:23:38
709 BLOWFIELD JACOB 1ST IVANHOE 8 3 3 2 47 0 47 18:36:42 20:01:44 1:25:02
630 BROSNAN BEN 1ST IVANHOE 8 3 3 2 47 0 47 18:35:53 20:01:42 1:25:49
651 VALENA ANNABEL 1ST IVANHOE 8 3 3 2 47 0 47 18:35:22 20:01:49 1:26:27
638 HENG SASKIA 1ST IVANHOE 8 3 3 2 47 0 47 18:35:20 20:02:58 1:27:38
623 CONLAN TED BH NORTH 10 1 0 4 43 0 43 18:56:27 19:58:11 1:01:44
624 PRICE AMBER BH NORTH 10 1 0 4 43 0 43 18:56:31 19:59:03 1:02:32
609 XIAO TIANYU BH NORTH 10 1 0 4 43 0 43 18:56:25 19:59:21 1:02:56
636 GOUGH FINLAY 1ST IVANHOE 6 2 1 4 42 0 42 18:37:31 19:37:00 0:59:29
629 BLOWFIELD HANNAH 1ST IVANHOE 6 2 1 4 42 0 42 18:37:33 19:37:08 0:59:35
646 ROBINSON CHELSEA 1ST IVANHOE 6 2 1 4 42 0 42 18:37:34 19:37:12 0:59:38
640 KOSTOPOULOS TORI 1ST IVANHOE 6 2 1 4 42 0 42 18:37:32 19:37:24 0:59:52
655 WRIGHT JACK 1ST IVANHOE 8 3 3 1 42 0 42 18:35:39 20:01:53 1:26:14
649 TAPP AMY 1ST IVANHOE 8 3 3 1 42 0 42 18:35:23 20:01:47 1:26:24
711 BYRON CLAIRE 1ST IVANHOE 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 19:25:22 19:53:49 0:28:27
715 MILLITON TOM 1ST IVANHOE 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 19:25:19 19:53:53 0:28:34
717 BRIDDOCK WILCO 1ST IVANHOE 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 19:25:24 19:53:58 0:28:34
758 CHEN JAMES 3RD TEMPLESTOWE 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:46:37 19:40:01 0:53:24
762 OWEN KEEYLEY 3RD TEMPLESTOWE 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:42:37 19:39:55 0:57:18
763 JOHNSTON RILEY 3RD TEMPLESTOWE 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:42:36 19:39:57 0:57:21
757 SMITH MIA 3RD TEMPLESTOWE 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:42:38 19:40:07 0:57:29
648 RYCROFT BENJAMIN 1ST IVANHOE 8 2 3 1 39 0 39 18:36:40 20:01:46 1:25:06
628 ASHBURNER ELLA 1ST IVANHOE 8 2 3 1 39 0 39 18:35:25 20:02:42 1:27:17
615 POOLEY MITCH BH NORTH 9 1 0 3 36 0 36 18:47:24 19:55:45 1:08:21
605 RICHARDSON JOSH BH NORTH 9 1 0 3 36 0 36 18:47:20 19:55:50 1:08:30
708 DRAPER LACHLAN 1ST IVANHOE 1 2 1 4 32 0 32 19:00:00 19:59:23 0:59:23
722 OATES OLIVIA 1ST IVANHOE 1 2 1 4 32 0 32 19:00:00 20:00:07 1:00:07
707 DRAPER JAMES 1ST IVANHOE 1 2 1 4 32 0 32 19:00:00 20:00:37 1:00:37
764 HOLZHOUSER LUCA 3RD TEMPLESTOWE 9 1 0 2 31 0 31 18:42:42 19:27:40 0:44:58
761 REYNOLDS SAM 3RD TEMPLESTOWE 9 1 0 2 31 0 31 18:42:40 19:27:42 0:45:02
610 DYKES LEO BH NORTH 9 1 0 2 31 0 31 18:47:22 19:55:57 1:08:35
637 HENG YASMINE 1ST IVANHOE 6 2 2 0 26 0 26 18:35:27 20:02:18 1:26:51
617 LIU LIONEL BH NORTH 2 1 0 3 22 0 22 19:21:17 19:59:19 0:38:02
716 MAIR OLIVER 1ST IVANHOE 9 0 0 0 18 0 18 18:55:32 19:15:38 0:20:06
718 KOTSOPOLOUS ALLIE 1ST IVANHOE 9 0 0 0 18 0 18 18:55:34 19:15:40 0:20:06
720 CURRY DARCY 1ST IVANHOE 9 0 0 0 18 0 18 18:55:30 19:15:36 0:20:06
606 ASSI WILL BH NORTH 6 0 0 0 12 0 12 18:48:03 19:32:14 0:44:11
607 BYRNE HARRY BH NORTH 6 0 0 0 12 0 12 18:48:05 19:33:15 0:45:10
                           
  GUIDES                        
748 MIERISCH DEE DONVALE GUIDES 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:52:31 19:48:08 0:55:37
746 BURTON MEGAN DONVALE GUIDES 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:52:22 19:48:07 0:55:45
749 HADJI-MICHAEL KATHERINE DONVALE GUIDES 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:52:29 19:48:15 0:55:46
744 THOMAS SOPHIE DONVALE GUIDES 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:52:24 19:48:12 0:55:48
745 THOMAS LIZZIE DONVALE GUIDES 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 18:52:26 19:48:14 0:55:48
                           
  VENTURERS                        
682 WRIGHT LINTON 1ST IVANHOE 14 5 5 5 88 0 88 18:42:02 19:38:36 0:56:34
665 WRIGHT TIM 1ST IVANHOE 12 3 5 5 78 0 78 18:44:48 19:39:40 0:54:52
672 PAYNE LOUIS 1ST IVANHOE 3 4 5 4 58 0 58 18:35:59 19:34:06 0:58:07
675 WRIGHT FINN 1ST IVANHOE 3 3 5 4 55 0 55 18:35:57 19:34:09 0:58:12
679 HUYSING CONNOR 1ST IVANHOE 3 2 5 4 52 0 52 19:04:48 19:56:21 0:51:33
678 SUTTON TRISTAN 1ST IVANHOE 3 2 5 4 52 0 52 19:04:50 19:56:29 0:51:39
676 KERR AEDAN 1ST IVANHOE 3 3 4 4 51 0 51 18:35:46 19:39:39 1:03:53
664 KERR WAYNE 1ST IVANHOE 2 3 2 3 36 0 36 19:00:00 19:58:08 0:58:08
666 MILLICER ANTHONEY 1ST IVANHOE 1 2 1 4 32 0 32 19:00:00 20:01:06 1:01:06
                           
  JUNIORS                        
243 NOLAN FINN   13 5 5 4 81 0 81 18:32:36 19:37:29 1:04:53
769 RICHARDSON STUART 1ST IVANHOE 13 3 4 5 76 0 76 18:56:37 19:53:23 0:56:46
312 MCGRAIL BETHANY   12 3 5 4 73 0 73 18:17:29 19:17:16 0:59:47
767 LONG PATRICK 1ST IVANHOE 10 2 4 3 57 0 57 18:54:20 19:59:16 1:04:56
1155 HARDIE BEN   4 2 4 4 50 0 50 19:03:16 20:01:24 0:58:08
2033 HARDIE NATASHA   4 2 4 4 50 0 50 19:03:15 20:01:29 0:58:14
768 NAKUL PRIYA 1ST IVANHOE 9 1 0 4 41 0 41 19:25:21 19:53:55 0:28:34
285 PIKE CHLOE   6 1 1 2 29 0 29 18:13:20 18:58:11 0:44:51
302 EDWARDS ADRIAN   9 0 0 0 18 0 18 19:09:20 19:38:43 0:29:23
800 THORNE BRETT   0 0 0 2 10 0 10 18:38:18 19:39:53 1:01:35

 

Results by Group

One of the leaders asked us to provide a set of results by group - hope this is OK...

1st Ivanhoe Sea Scouts 1st Montmorency Cubs
3rd Templestowe Scouts
Box Hill North Scouts
Donvale/Nunawading Guides

The Map

The Big Person's Map

The Micro-Sprint  / Juniors Intro Map

The Joey/Cub Training View