Suburban Adventure Racing 
Scout Adventure Racing


Event 17 - Ruffey Lake

Welcome to the Warrandyte Colts

Thanks to Mark Trewella for bringing his team along this evening - the lads were enthusiastic participants and two - Mackenzie and Stephen - managed to get all controls within the 60 minutes available - an excellent effort on their first attempt at orienteering. If one notes that several controls were cunningly placed - OK...hidden - this is even more impressive.

Don't worry about navigation on the field - as long as you know which way to kick....you'll do just fine. Congratulations to all and good luck in the footy season ahead!

Thanks to Folks that Stuck around to Collect Controls and Pack Up

In the coming weeks, we're likely to be deluged with youngsters and will, in all probability be pretty tired as each evening draws to a close. Setting up these events is an all-day activity for us once each week - putting out controls in the morning, preparing maps in the afternoon, running the event in the evening and publishing results/reports later that night.

We're immensely grateful to so many - this week Claire collected the most distant controls  - Schon and Stan got the nearby controls - while our 3 bike riders Bruce, Phil and Peter picked up the controls in the park. Great job lads - this would have been a difficult task on foot.

If, as you see swarms of enthusiastic kids running around our parks, you believe that our series is worth supporting - why not stick around and help collect controls or pack up? It takes 10-15 minutes at most, so we're generally headed for home by 8:20 or so.

The Winning Junior - Finn Nolan

This young man took part for the first time last week - on a difficult course, he got most controls. Not satisfied with that he brought Mum and Dad back this week to have another go - and blitzed the Junior course this evening.

Several 1st Places in his split times this evening - particularly impressive was his uphill run from 12 to 2 where he came 1st out of 54 people that did that leg (Bruce Paterson on his bike came 3rd in this leg - about 30 seconds after Finn).

And the Winner is...

Dave Stillwell in a time of 35:36 - only 7 seconds ahead of Greg Robinson. Dave's course is shown below.

Next Week - Ringwood Lake

 

In the past, people have had trouble finding the start location for our Ringwood Lake event;
we always start from the Scout Hall - just South of the lake - in Bedford Park.

Enter from Bedford Road. If coming from the West, cross the Railway Line and turn left about 30m past the railway line.

See map.

 

Picture Gallery

Greg uses the high pressure water tap to cool Jon down Vic and Cate finishing Rachel hurtles into the finish
Pam did less than 2km more than others this evening Bethany finishing Molly and Dad - uphill finish
I've never seen him run before... Shane kicks a soccer ball back and heads into the finish Mishka the team mascot
I think I killed him....yay... Anne and Fiona loved the park this evening Awww...
Finn finishes with 70 points in 48 minutes Colts arriving home Bruce
Stuart and Hamish finishing Luke waits patiently... More Colts
and more Kylie and Jarvis finish with only 3 minutes to spare Clare shows me where she overtook two exhausted footballers
Manningham scouts waiting for friends Still waiting Look what I found!
  Josie and what's her name...  
Ewen and Jennelle Tanya Everybody loves a girl in uniform
The Colts downloading Stable Master - Mark Trewella Deb, Phil, Bruce and Peter

 

Results

Click on the tag number to see split times for an entry

 Tag  Surname  FirstName  Club 2 3 4 5  Points  Penalty  Final Score  Start Time  Finish Time  Elapsed
                           
  ADULT RUNNERS                        
267 STILLWELL DAVE NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:13:14 19:48:50 00:35:36
1000 ROBINSON GREG VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:25:54 19:01:37 00:35:43
2000 ANDREWS GREG   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:20:14 18:56:41 00:36:27
1079 GIDDINGS PHIL VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:27:09 19:04:19 00:37:10
2073 SUTCLIFFE JONATHAN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:25:56 19:03:12 00:37:16
2047 JAFFREY ADAM   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:16:03 19:55:12 00:39:09
2072 EGERTON THORLENE   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:17:09 18:57:26 00:40:17
228 TREASE MERV BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:20:45 19:01:13 00:40:28
2029 SEDUNARY VIC   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:26:19 19:07:32 00:41:13
2060 JOHNSON RACHEL   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:25:47 19:07:40 00:41:53
1004 HUNTER ANDREW VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:32:30 19:17:23 00:44:53
225 BOGEMANN SHANE SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:25:28 19:10:54 00:45:26
216 TEMPLETON EWEN AR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:09:51 18:57:43 00:47:52
1043 SUTHERLAND DEB VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:40:14 19:28:17 00:48:03
1154 ROWLES MOLLY   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:19:18 19:08:47 00:49:29
1157 ROWLES GEOFF   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:19:16 19:08:48 00:49:32
226 DAVIDSON ERIC BK 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:02:11 18:52:08 00:49:57
2003 SUPRUN TIMOFEY   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:47:20 19:37:52 00:50:32
2028 LO PRESTI MONICA   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:11:56 19:02:36 00:50:40
251 SAUNDERS REG DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 17:58:31 18:49:31 00:51:00
222 HENLEY BILL SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 17:58:42 18:51:28 00:52:46
246 CLARKE MIKE NE 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 19:06:47 20:00:13 00:53:26
1047 HALL ROBYN VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:11:18 19:05:03 00:53:45
1072 MEWS DENNIS VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:08:45 19:03:19 00:54:34
1093 BUSHBY MEGAN VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:42:34 19:40:34 00:58:00
1015 MARTIN CLAIRE VRA 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:24:07 19:22:19 00:58:12
609 GARRICK STEPHEN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:30:08 19:29:55 00:59:47
608 SMEAD MACKENZIE   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:30:10 19:29:58 00:59:48
2017 ASHBURNER DAVID   5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:01:49 18:40:09 00:38:20
254 KEMPSTER PETER NE 5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:28:13 19:19:41 00:51:28
1054 BRAITHWAITE PAM SCOUT 5 5 5 5 70 6 64 17:59:30 19:00:40 01:01:10
1091 CHEN PETER VRA 5 5 5 5 70 6 64 18:57:16 19:58:39 01:01:23
613 SPENCE JESSE   5 4 4 5 63 0 63 18:29:17 19:16:35 00:47:18
612 EASY JOSH   5 4 4 5 63 0 63 18:29:16 19:16:39 00:47:23
1073 MEWS PAT VRA 4 3 4 5 58 0 58 18:09:14 19:02:12 00:52:58
229 PANTER DARIAN AR 3 4 3 5 55 0 55 18:11:51 19:01:19 00:49:28
2106 MCILWRAITH STUART   3 4 3 5 55 0 55 18:11:54 19:01:35 00:49:41
611 SMITH HASSISON   2 4 4 4 52 0 52 18:29:44 19:25:07 00:55:23
610 WILSON DAVID   2 4 4 4 52 0 52 18:29:46 19:25:16 00:55:30
606 TREWELLA JAKE   2 4 4 4 52 0 52 18:28:53 19:25:03 00:56:10
607 CLARK QUINN   2 4 4 4 52 0 52 18:28:55 19:25:06 00:56:11
530 MCILWRAITH STUART   3 4 3 4 50 0 50 18:33:33 19:27:53 00:54:20
2105 BASSETT HAMISH   3 4 3 4 50 0 50 18:33:36 19:28:01 00:54:25
619 JONES LUKE   4 3 4 4 53 3 50 18:30:39 19:31:01 01:00:22
618 HAGEN TIM   4 3 4 4 53 3 50 18:30:45 19:31:12 01:00:27
617 HUNTLY CONNOR   4 3 4 4 53 3 50 18:30:28 19:30:58 01:00:30
616 HUNTLY CONNOR   4 3 4 4 53 3 50 18:30:32 19:31:03 01:00:31
615 ROSS LACHIE   4 3 4 4 53 3 50 18:30:16 19:30:57 01:00:41
1001 ROBINSON KAREN VRA 4 4 3 3 47 0 47 19:14:13 19:59:35 00:45:22
614 MUNKS SAM   4 3 4 4 53 6 47 18:30:13 19:32:01 01:01:48
                           
  ADULT WALKERS                        
218 BIRD TONY DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:44:21 19:36:11 00:51:50
205 TORODE PHIL DR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:44:18 19:36:37 00:52:19
2012 BRAND MICHAEL   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:12:00 19:10:07 00:58:07
1125 BRAND MANDY   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:11:59 19:10:22 00:58:23
1112 BROOKS PETER VRA 5 4 5 5 67 0 67 18:06:29 19:06:12 00:59:43
1117 ADAMS GEOFF   5 5 5 5 70 3 67 18:10:16 19:10:18 01:00:02
1121 BROOKS KAYE VRA 4 4 4 5 61 0 61 18:06:32 19:06:30 00:59:58
276 BEEBY RYAN   4 5 3 5 60 0 60 18:37:59 19:35:40 00:57:41
1009 KING ROS   3 3 5 5 60 0 60 18:40:19 19:38:23 00:58:04
1052 MCKINNON CATE VRA 1 5 5 5 62 3 59 18:07:15 19:07:17 01:00:02
224 BURGOYNE SANDY BK 4 3 4 5 58 0 58 18:35:02 19:32:24 00:57:22
1031 MCGRAIL ANDREW   3 5 4 4 57 0 57 18:08:51 19:04:56 00:56:05
1168 MCGRAIL LISA   2 4 4 5 57 0 57 18:11:25 19:08:43 00:57:18
1064 RASIDI KAY VRA 4 4 5 4 60 3 57 18:11:39 19:12:16 01:00:37
217 TEMPLETON JENELLE AR 3 4 3 5 55 0 55 18:06:46 19:01:06 00:54:20
1041 CUMMINS AINSLIE VRA 3 4 3 5 55 0 55 19:01:18 19:57:31 00:56:13
206 MILLER ALLAN DR 3 4 2 5 51 0 51 18:06:48 18:59:39 00:52:51
2089 THORPE KYLIE   3 3 2 5 48 0 48 18:38:22 19:34:57 00:56:35
207 MILLER PAT DR 3 4 3 3 45 0 45 18:06:54 18:59:51 00:52:57
210 SHALDERS DIANNE AR 3 2 3 4 44 0 44 18:35:13 19:27:18 00:52:05
211 DE JONG HENK AR 3 2 3 4 44 0 44 18:35:17 19:27:24 00:52:07
1067 PROSSOR FIONA   2 4 2 4 44 0 44 18:23:25 19:17:35 00:54:10
1068 MACLEISH ANNE   2 4 2 4 44 0 44 18:23:24 19:17:37 00:54:13
1060 WOOD JULIE   2 4 2 4 44 0 44 18:10:53 19:06:04 00:55:11
1007 CLARKE KAREN NE 2 4 2 4 44 0 44 18:58:34 19:56:10 00:57:36
239 NOLAN CLARE   3 2 3 5 49 6 43 18:31:16 19:32:26 01:01:10
238 NOLAN DAVID   3 2 3 5 49 6 43 18:31:14 19:32:27 01:01:13
1094 TREASE BEV VRA 1 1 3 5 42 0 42 18:20:54 19:12:37 00:51:43
202 GURMAN STAN DR 2 3 2 4 41 0 41 18:15:25 19:09:14 00:53:49
605 BELL LARA   3 3 4 5 56 15 41 18:49:49 19:53:50 01:04:01
203 HUBBERT MICHAEL RK 2 4 3 5 53 18 35 18:21:01 19:26:49 01:05:48
1086 STILLWELL MICHAEL VRA 5 5 5 5 70 39 31 18:37:37 19:50:02 01:12:25
644 BASTIAN LUKE   0 2 2 2 24 0 24 19:01:43 19:28:40 00:26:57
2023 ASHBURNER LEN   1 1 3 1 22 0 22 18:01:14 18:48:15 00:47:01
620 HANSEN EUGENE   0 3 1 1 18 0 18 18:35:21 18:57:28 00:22:07
622 EASY NICK   0 3 1 1 18 0 18 18:35:19 18:57:32 00:22:13
621 CLARK ROHAN   0 2 1 1 15 0 15 18:35:23 18:57:30 00:22:07
                           
  ADULT CYCLISTS                        
1040 PATERSON BRUCE AR 5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:59:37 19:38:20 00:38:43
307 MALONEY PETER   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:50:27 19:35:29 00:45:02
                           
  CUB                        
313 MCGRAIL EVAN   3 5 4 4 57 0 57 18:08:52 19:03:54 00:55:02
                           
  JUNIORS                        
243 NOLAN FINN   5 5 5 5 70 0 70 18:35:04 19:23:25 00:48:21
312 MCGRAIL BETHANY   2 4 4 5 57 0 57 18:11:24 19:08:11 00:56:47
400 THORPE JARVIS   3 3 2 5 48 0 48 18:38:20 19:35:05 00:56:45
315 CLARKE JOSIE   2 4 2 4 44 0 44 18:58:35 19:56:11 00:57:36
640 PYWELL SIMON   4 3 3 3 44 0 44 18:42:16 19:39:55 00:57:39
643 MIZ-ROBB MITCH   4 3 3 3 44 0 44 18:42:17 19:40:07 00:57:50
641 PARROTT HEATH   4 3 3 3 44 0 44 18:42:09 19:40:04 00:57:55
2005 SUPRUN EGOR   1 3 2 1 24 0 24 18:47:29 19:39:13 00:51:44
2004 SUPRUN VANYA   1 3 2 1 24 0 24 18:47:18 19:39:27 00:52:09
646 PEEK CAITLIN   0 2 1 2 20 30 -10 18:59:28 20:08:43 01:09:15
647 HALFORD DARCY   0 2 1 2 20 30 -10 18:59:31 20:08:53 01:09:22
645 DORAT CORMAC   0 2 1 2 20 36 -16 18:59:33 20:10:42 01:11:09
642 FRAUMANO AMELIA   0 2 1 2 20 36 -16 18:59:26 20:10:47 01:11:21

The Map